?
Solved

Expiration

Posted on 1999-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can I remove the date of expiry for Beta 3?
0
Comment
Question by:kriptos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1777745
No,

You'll have to reinstall a fresh copy.

If you did do it, it would be a breach of the EULA and thus illegal, so I reccommend you remove this ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
onehouse earned 800 total points
ID: 1777746
This can be done real simply by turning back the time.
If you are unsure how this is done you can simply open up your computer and remove the battery.
Then when you boot up you get to enter the time and then you enter like a date long time before you even was borned.
That way the program thinks it's a long time to the evaluation time.
This might be iligle so I dont want to tell you to try it.
It's how ever an answer to your question.

Regards
Onehouse
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onehouse
ID: 1777747
Ofcourse you need to put the battery back in after removing it. That process resets the clock on the computer !
The bios might be affected aswell if you have done a bios upgrade. This is very unlikely how ever, since bios ugrades are not very common.
But nothing else gets affected.

Regards
Onehouse
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872189
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0