Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validation of Text

Posted on 1999-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do i validate the a start and end date on a visual basic form? This start and end date will then be used to produce a report in crystal.
0
Comment
Question by:lorna99
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1528898
isdate
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stewfidgeon earned 150 total points
ID: 1528899
You can use the IsDate() function.

Ie:
MyDate=DateValue("19/07/1999")

Result = IsDate(MyDate)

If MyDate is valid, result will be true, if its not a valid date, the result will be false.

DateValue is just a command to converta text string into a date value.

If you want to verify a range of dates, you could ensure that the second date is later than the first like this:

If FirstDate >= SecondDate Then
   ' Date range is valid.
Endif


If you need any more advice, just post a comment here.

Stew.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:india_bb
ID: 1528900
you can use calender control for inputing the date
0