Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running an EXE

Posted on 1999-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I've created a system using VB4 32-bit and created an exe. It works fine on my system, but when i transfer it to another system i get two run time errors ('336' and '91').
Have i transferred all the files i need. What could be wrong?

Mari
0
Comment
Question by:mari_carmen
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1528912
Did you transfered all the VB5 32 bits runtime, ocx needed, and registered them?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 1528913
Try to make setup for your program (using setup wizard)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 1528914
I would be a good idea to post the text for those errors ... that keeps the people that are trying to help you from having to load VB, search the help index for runtime errors, find the error number, and then go to that screen ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GustavoValdes
ID: 1528915
Mari Carmen:
            I really don't remember well if Visual Basic 4 supports autoregistration of all the .OCX files an application needed to run. Even if it does, sometimes when there is a conflict with these controls it is imposible to do it.

            My advise is to do it manually. Run again the setup wizard and copy all the .OCX files your program need, then use the Regsvr32.exe file to register manually. First, unregister every .OCX file and re-register them again.

            Hope it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fnevarez
ID: 1528916
The VB's setup wizard does´not work well.

You will have to create a setup, I recommend InstallShield Express, is easy and have useful features.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 1528917
VBs setup wizard for VB4 32 bit works very well ... its some later versions that have had problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Plinio earned 200 total points
ID: 1528918
The problem refers to an Activex not registered, you can try with a newer version o VB32 or register your self with the program Regsvr.exe o Regsvr32.exe in the subdirectory /system

Regards Mari
PSC
0