Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

combo box event

Posted on 1999-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have an editable combo box , wherein the user selects an item and the remaining fields on the form get populated. Theres a scenario wherin the user can type in new text in the combo box , make some changes to the remaining fields and after this he selects another code from the list without saving the changes. I prompt him with a vbyesnocancel msgbox. On click of cancel I have to populate the combo text with the user typed text. Doing this in the click event clears the text field after the Exit Sub.  Could you provide me with a method for retaining the text.



0
Comment
Question by:Assistia
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1528957
you mean ComboBox.Text ?!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ute
ID: 1528958
try using the validate event...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Assistia
ID: 1528959
Yes it is combobox.text !!!
I am currently using VB 5.0 and the combo box events do not include any validate event as suggested by ute
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1528960
not sure what you mean, but this might be it...

MsgBox "The item is " & TheCombo.List(TheCombo.ListIndex)

Is this what you were looking for?!

btw, you might want to do that on LostFocus()

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rdobson earned 400 total points
ID: 1528961
There is a microsoft kb article that provides a solution around this problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q168/8/24.asp

If you need more details of implementation, just let me know and I will post code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Assistia
ID: 1528962
Thanks Rdobson , this is exactly what I was looking for ..
0