Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multithreading in VB6

Posted on 1999-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Does anyone know of a good book on creating a multithreaded application?  I've only been coding in VB for 6 months and have never created a multithreaded app in any other language.  Can somebody point in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:davidwag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
setiawan earned 1240 total points
ID: 1528963
Try
Dan Appleman's Visual Basic Programmer's Guide to the Win32 API.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 1528964
and also take a look at http://www.vbits99.com/1999/chi/25.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1528965
People, what are you saying?
Microsoft does not anymore support multithreading in VB6!. Only in VB5.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872174
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0