Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Timing Limit in Shareware !!

Posted on 1999-08-02
14
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to write a program and submit it to the Internet as a Shareware.
And I got a few problems !!

1. What methods should I use so that a shareware-user can
not use my shareware when the timing limit expire..???
What function(s) should I use to calculate the timing limit even the user change the system-timing and it will not affect the timing-calculation of my shareware.

2. I am building up a shareware, so I want to know what is the most simple and security method to collect the money from the user who want to register to my shareware.

Pls answer the both two questions,
And Pls give the examples and descriptions !!!
Thanx very much !!!

Raymond
0
Comment
Question by:rng
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 1528997
Have your setup program add some entries to the registry indicating the install date and a code that has to match the date in some way. When your app runs, have it check for the entries, if one or the other or both aren't there or the time has run out or they no longer match, have your app refuse to run.

Keep accurate time even if the system time has changed? I don't think that's even possible.

Sorry, can't answer your second question. EE has a rule which only allows ONE question per post.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1528998
1. Do not use expire
2. http://www.kagi.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1528999
A better way is to use 'Number of prog. runs' rather than using the Date. A user can change the date every time he runs yor application. He can not however, change a hidden '# of runs' entry.
If you need the entire procedure, leave me a comment.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 1529000
I agree with kamall. "Number of times run" is easier to track and fairer for the customer, especially the customer (like me) that forgets they have a particular app on their computer and doesn't notice it again until the time has run out so they only try it once or twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rng
ID: 1529001
--KDivad--
Thanx for your answer.

Can u give me some example(s) or the function name that I need to use for adding the entries to the registry to indicate the install date and for checking the timing limit has run out or not ??

Thanx Very Much !!!

Raymond
0
 

Author Comment

by:rng
ID: 1529002
--KDivad--
Thanx for your answer.

Can u give me some example(s) or the function name that I need to use for adding the entries to the registry to indicate the install date and for checking the timing limit has run out or not ??

Thanx Very Much !!!

Raymond
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 1529003
Check your APi viewer for the registry API's.

RegOpenKey
RegQueryValue...
RegSetValue...
RegCloseKey
RegEnum...

There are about 20-30 api's dealing with the registry. Also, look for constants starting with "REG_".
0
 

Author Comment

by:rng
ID: 1529004
--Kamall--
Thanx for your comments !!!

If possible, can u show me the "Number of prog. runs" 's procedure(s) ???
Thanx a lot !!!

Raymond
0
 

Author Comment

by:rng
ID: 1529005
--Kamall--
Thanx for your comments !!!

If possible, can u show me the "Number of prog. runs" 's procedure(s) ???
Thanx a lot !!!

Raymond
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1529006
The procedure is:
- When your program is launched for the first time, you either create a new entry in the registry, or create a new file under the windows or system dir, and write the number of trials (=1). I personally prefer the file way. You can name the files as xxxx.DLL or something such that you can *cheat* some experienced users.

-Now, every time when your program runs, you increment the number of runs and check the limit value of trials you want. Accordingly, you make an action when the maximum number of trials is reached.

If you have difficulties with the code, leave me a comment.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 1529007
It would be better to have the setup program create the entry or file so that the app doesn't think it's back on day one if/when someone deletes the information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rng
ID: 1529008
--kamall--
Thanx for your answer !!

Can U answer my 2nd question too??
It is important to me, thanx a lot !!!

Raymond

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 450 total points
ID: 1529009
rng,
First, I see that you rejected my answer? can you explain me the reason please?

Second, what is your second question?
is it:
"2. I am building up a shareware, so I want to know what is the most simple and security method to collect the money from the user who want to register to my shareware."

If it is this, then the answer is that you ask the user to send you either a cheque, cash, money order, etc. You can also check the possibility of paying you through a credit card. When you receive the payment, you send the user a registration code (by e-mail) which he enters in your application to unlock it.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1529010
Thanks rng.
If you need any help, feel free to ask.
Regards.
0