Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

memory test failed error message upon boot

Posted on 1999-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I boot up, I get memory test failed, select f1 to continue or del to enter setup. If I select f1, everything appears okay, but sometimes I get explorer or someother common software errorlockup for no apparent reason. I recently upgraded to a asus super 7 board, k6-2 400, win98 and everything ran beautifully for the first month.

I just installed some software (visual studio and office) and had some error messages appear during install.

But a couple of days after this, when I next booted up, the above problem started to appear.
0
Comment
Question by:mdzalter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1160435
I would check to make sure the memory is seated properly........... long shot

I would take the memory back to place of purchase and have them test it..

bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 1160436
Maybe it's as simple as dirty or oxidized contacts on the mem strip contacts. Try removing the RAM & rubbing the gold contacts lightly with a pencil eraser, then reseat them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 1160437
Some time ago I had seen a similar prob.  I don't remembre the which bios, but the prob. went away simply by selecting the bios setup, making a trivial change, & then saving & exiting.  More likely though is as mentioned above, poorly seated or just bad ram.  Good Luck!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1160438
Drop down to a 66 MHz bus speed.  If the problem goes away, your RAM isn't truly PC-100 compliant.  You can have a few options if this is the case:

1)  Increase the bus speed one step at a time to see what the highest bus speed your RAM can handle and just live with a slower bus speed.  If it runs at 95 MHz, which it might, you may not notice a speed difference.

2)  Go back to 100 MHz and play with the RAM settings in the BIOS to see if you can get it to work.  You'll see a slight performance decrease, though, if you do this, since you're basically slowing the system down to work with the RAM.

3)  Buy new RAM that is PC-100 or higher compliant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdzalter
ID: 1160439
I went back to the shop where I bought my system. They replaced the ram and everything works fine now.  It was just bad ram. I didn't realize it at first because everything was working well and coincedentially I loaded new software, so I assumed that the problem was a software one.

Thank you all for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1160440
Since it was bad RAM, and you brought it back to the place of purchase, as oldgreyguy suggested, he deserves the points on this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdzalter
ID: 1160441
As thoffman suggests, since oldgreyguy was correct, he will get the points. But I do not know how to actually award the points. I suppose someone has to "lock the question" when they answer it?


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 1160442
glad you got it running

bill
0