Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NW 5 Interrupt Assignment: 4

Posted on 1999-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am getting this message: Interrupt Assignment: 4

constantly scrolling on my server since I upgraded to NW5. I looked on Novell's website and found tid 2952022 which refers to this telling me that it is just an informational message about a modem. I don't have a modem in this server so do I need to be running AIOCOMX.NLM on this server? I am running version 2.18 of this NLM. My server has been updated with nw5sp2a. Any way to eliminate this constant scrolling message? What exactly is it trying to tell me. Thanks Bart
0
Comment
Question by:bartman26
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
michelandre earned 400 total points
ID: 1597783
The version of Powerchute used is not compatible with NetWare 5.
TID 2947502

0
 

Author Comment

by:bartman26
ID: 1597784
michelandre I believe you are absolutley correct with your answer and I will give you the points if you tell me how or where you found this TID. When I search Novell's knowledge base nothing shows up ( Nothing found using this query ). Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1597785
From Novell Support Connection CD

NW5 Interrupt Assignment: 4 Console Error (Last modified: 12MAR1999) TID2947502
This document (2947502) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
Symptom
At the console of an NetWare 5 server, the following error is displayed:

Interrupt assignment:4

The number may refer to a different serial port, but is representative of the serial port to which the APC device is attached.
Solution
This problem can occur with APC Powerchute but other products may generate this error as well.  For example, this same error has been seen on systems not runnng APC but running the GroupWise Async Gateway version 4.12 even though Com1 and Com2 were configured.  For assistance with other problmes, please contact the apprpriate Technical Support channels for those products.

As for Powerchute, a server with APC Powerchute below version 4.3.2 may not function propelry with NetWare 5.  This error message occurs when communication between the APC UPS and server COM port is interrupted, and may also occur PowerChute v4.3.2 (as noted in the 4.3.2 product documentation).

To contact APC for an update, please visit their web-site at:

http://www.apcc.com

Or contact Technical Support at 800-800-4272.
Causes
The version of Powerchute used is not compatible with NetWare 5.

Document Title:      NW5 Interrupt Assignment: 4 Console Error
Document ID:      2947502
Document Revision:      4
Creation Date:      2FEB1999
Modified Date:      12MAR1999
Novell Product Class:      NetWare

Novell Product and Version:      NetWare 5  

DISCLAIMER

The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell.  Novell makes every effort within its means to verify this information.  However, the information provided in this document is for your information only.  Novell makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this information.

Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners.  Consult your product manuals for complete trademark information.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1597786
Does not seem to be on Novell's web site.  Still I supose they have to keep some things for the Support Connection CD or else what is the point in buying it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartman26
ID: 1597787
Thanks to both of you. Powerchute was my problem, is there a reason though that Novell doesn't list this TID on there web sight? Also how can I obtain these cd's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartman26
ID: 1597788
Thanks to both of you. Powerchute was my problem, is there a reason though that Novell doesn't list this TID on there web sight? Also how can I obtain these cd's?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1597789
Two ways I know of to get the CD's both expensive

1   Subscribe for regular copies (2 months I think)

2   Become a MCNE and get one free
0