Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What OS should I use...

Posted on 1999-08-02
23
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
1)

Hi, I have one computer with the following characteristics and I want to know what OS will work best for it:  Win98 SE or WinNT 4.0.

-Pentium III / 500
-256 MB RAM PC-100
-SCSI Adaptec AHA card
-20 GB SCSI HD

2)  Is it possible to use 4 Devices connected to the 2 IDE ports on the motherboard and 1 SCSI card for the main Hard Drive?

Thanks,

Jorge
0
Comment
Question by:jconde
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +8
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 1873042
1) I personally like 98 better for everyday use. I guess if security is what you are looking for then go the NT route.


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1873043
Hi,

I will be using my computer for development purposes....the reason I asked is because a friend told me NT would handle the memory much better than win98 and that SCSI drives worked best with NT.

I think the second edition of Win98 is great, but I don't know how much better will it be with the above described hardware!

Later,

Jorge


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 1873044
1) If you are going to use the pc as a stand-alone for the rest of its life, go for Win98, if you ever plan to use it for a home office, or some other application that would require a traditional network solution, go with WinNT, but more than likely Win98 will work fin.

2) what type of devices? are you thinking:

  Master HD on SCSI, with 1 or 2 IDE slaves on one cable, then a IDE CD, and an IDE Zip/Jazz on the other? if so, then yes, you should be able to, as long as your BIOS is willing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 1873045
I develop with Visual Studio, and I don't have any problems with 98, and I only have 128MB. With the amount of RAM you have, I wouldn't worry about it.



0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1873046
nfroio, that's just what I ment by question #2!

Thank you!

Jsa, I will be developing in ASM, Delphi and C++ Builder!

So, SCSI under 98 will work as fast as in NT ?

jorge
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 1873047
The difference between NT and 98 is largely is not only, a security issue. You will not notice the difference, just that NT is much more annoying to log into and endure the endless boot process, when 98 will boot fast and not habitually ask you for a password.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 1873048
The difference between NT and 98 is largely is not only, a security issue. You will not notice the difference, just that NT is much more annoying to log into and endure the endless boot process, when 98 will boot fast and not habitually ask you for a password.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 1873049
sorry about the hic-up, one last thought, I have a dual boot pc at home, Win98 and WinNT, and I spend 90% on the 98 boot side, and I do alot of audio stuff on it, and have no trubbas with speed.
Your 500Mhz CPU and super buffed amounts of RAM will sort out all other problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsa
ID: 1873050
The SCSI device is dependant on the SCSI controller, which is dependant on the PCI slot it is plugged into, which is  in turn dependant on the motherboard/processor. I don't see how the operating system would have that much effect on it's performance. Except that, as nfroio mentioned, if you use NT, it will take MUCH longer before the computer boots to a point where you can actually even use the SCSI device. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mazelon
ID: 1873051
NT Is a lot more stable in some issues as long as you keep your service packs installed.  I don't know about the Ram situation though.. NT seems to soak up a little bit more ram than 98 on my system... but it makes up for it in its processing power... i run 3dsmax at home on a dual boot system and NT is much faster than 98 in almost every aspect in that program.  don't know how it will act with yours though...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1873052
Hi Jorge!

Hows it going?  Well, here's is my 2c worth.  I develop with Delphi and VS 6.  I use Win98 SE.  I develop for Win95/98/NT (not 2000 yet).  I find 98 a hell of a lot easier to develop under, even though it is not as stable as NT.  My recommendation would be to stick with 98 SE.

Your hardware will run perfectly under both OS's.  All of Adaptecs Host Adaptors are supported by 98, so you won't have a problem there.  As for your Q. about the IDE/SCSI ports, well here is my scenario at home.

I have 3 IDE hard drives connected to IDE0 and IDE1 on the motherboard.  I have a CD-RW connected as a slave on IDE1 (secondary slave).  I have an old SoundBlaster 16 card with an IDE interface on it which runs two CD-Rs, a 16x and a 32x.  I have an Adaptec 2940UW with two HDDs connected to it, plus a scanner.  All this works seemlessly.  Thats a total of 6 IDE devices and 3 SCSI.

Your memory will be fine too.  256megs is fully utilized under 98 (even if you still do run out of resources everynow and then <G>).

All the best,

Stuart.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1873053
If this is a development machine then, under no circumstances use Win98. Win NT is definitely the OS to be using. Compared to Win98 its much more stable (remember 98 is really just a bug fix on top of 95), and will use the hardware to much better effect than 98 will.

I really can't stress this enough, do NOT use Win98 for this machine if it is for a software development platform. If you really need to have Win98 for testing, set up a 1 or 2 gig partition and install it on that. You can then set up a dual boot to allow you to switch into the 98 partition for testing purposes. The remainder of the disk should be formatted as NTFS partitions.

I am not sure about the devices issue.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1873054
Ray,

One word, Why?

I have never had problems developing under 98.  Is this just a personal thing or is it a documented fact?  I know that heaps of people do prefer to develop under NT due to its robustness, but I have never had any compatibility issues developing under 98.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1873055
Hey Stu, Ray....good to hear from you both!  How's everything going?

Ray, I have never had problems under 98 either, as a matter of fact, if you where to ask me what to go for, I would say 98 for the reasons explained above ;-)

What concerns me is the following:  "will use the hardware to much better effect than 98 will"!

Many friends have said that to me, but I have never heard a good reason for it.  Can you please tell me more about the hardware stuff?

Stu:  The hardware I will have installed will be the following:  1 (SCSI) HD, 1 (IDE) HD, 1 CD-R, 1 CD-RW, 1 DVD ROM.

Thanks!

Jorge

P.S.  This machine will be the one I develope a Real Time News/Financial/Macro Economic Forcasts application...  I will be using Delphi (Offcourse) and JAVA!  Obviously, the DB Server will run under NT (Oracle 8i Ent)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1873056
I'm using both win98 and win2000 for my Delphi development. You know there are a lot of APIs that are only available in win9x and a lot of other APIs that are only available in NT/2000. So if you want to use some of these platform specific APIs (like I do), then you should better have *BOTH* systems installed (multi-boot). I've installed Delphi in a 3rd shared partition to save memory.
BTW, I've installed win95, win95osr2 and NT4, too...  :-)

But I'm doing my development most of the time under win98, which is ok for me. I would not choose NT4, then better use win2000. Looks much better to me...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1873057
my 2c: I recommend using NT 4.0 SP5 for developing.
It is a proven fact that WIndows NT can handle memory violations much better than any of the 9x breed OSes.
I experienced this when developing custom components with Delphi: when developing under Windows 9x, it only took 4 AVs to crash the whole machine. Same code under Windows NT 4.0: no system crash. Ok, Delphi went down, but since NT handles the memory model in a much more elegant way than 9x, it was no problem to start up Delphi again and continue working.
If you need another one: we once had a machine that was a development platform for a server we wrote at that time using Delphi. We used the machine for writing, testing and debuggin code. The total uptime of the machine was one whole month before it crashed for the first time. At that time, we were using the Beta 3 of Windows NT 4. I think, this accounts for the stability of NT.

Concerning the SCSI performance, I expect a SCSI system to run much faster under NT than under 9x. NT has been developed for SCSI (had almost no support for IDE in the first versions) and thus is better optimized for this interface than his "little brother".

<freter>

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marev earned 40 total points
ID: 1873058
Hi, use NT4 or Windows 2000 for better performance. NT4 is 30% faster than Windows 98. It's never crash or "sleep", applications work better and faster, but NT4 not support Plug&Play and you must install all drivers manualy. Windows 2000 will use NT4 kernel and i see Windows 2000 Beta 3 and he look and work perfect. Win2000 will support Plug&Play, USB and etc. - this is better OS. Install NT4 for now and buy Win2000 in Octomber.
For second question - no problem to use 4 IDE devices and SCSI devices.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marev
ID: 1873059
Soory i don't read your question right - for second question - you can install only 2 drives in one IDE controler - standart on motherboard have two IDE controllers and you may install 4 IDE drives on two IDE controllers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1873060
er.. MacOs anyone?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1873061
just kidding :o)

i think a sensible option is a multiboot system.
well i do this between 98(fe) and nt4(sp5) and find it works well.
i dunno why but nt just seems faster in use(although booting is longer) than win98 whether this is my scsi drives or not im not sure .
 i prefer to use 98 for more general stuff and nt for development .
i think overall with your hardware you wont have a problem whichever os you choose :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1873062
I am partial to red hat lynix myself...it is the best to do any developments on..and of course I am just joking..(or am I)

Personally from using WIN 98 to program  VStudio with (albeight I use VBasic more then anything) I find it to be much better then NT..

NT although supposed to work faster to me takes longer to carry out any functions that I use, but again its a catch 22 as NT is much less likely to give you any stop errors while running and I am sure that most  of us have had this happen to us before..

Sebastian
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1873063
jconde: We use NT 4 exclusively now for development at my company (we're talking 150-200 seats here). Two years ago there used to be a bit of a mix with 95/NT multiboot systems, but on the whole people found Win9x to be a real pig to develop on, mainly for stability reasons and now all new machines (with rare exceptions for testing machines) are single boot NT4 SP5 with NTFS partitions (yay - goodbye FAT!).

I suppose we are pushing the OS more than most, with several apps here in the 1,000,000+ line bracket. Two of these apps use large numbers of DLLs for substantial system components and collections of COM and ActiveX objects (one of which is a real-time hydrographic survey and analysis appication).

On Win9x we could expect to need to reboot the machine a couple times a day due to AVs screwing up windows. On NT its more like once a week, if you are unlucky.

Yes, NT is more awkward to configure and maintain than 95/98 (though I think some of this will be eased with Win2000), but this is, IMHO, a small price to pay for the additional power and stability NT gives you.

After all, would you rather develop your SW in a hacked up DOS app (which 95/98 still is), or on a modern 32 bit OS built from the ground up to be stable?

BTW - please do not construe any of this as a ringing endorsement of Microsoft products, I am simply comparing 95/NT. Now, if we had Delphi on Linux then that would be a different story, drool, drool...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1873064
Thank you very much all!

I guess I'll go for WinNT because that will make all the DB handeling procedure much easier!

thanks again,

jorge
0