Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Un deletable program

Posted on 1999-08-02
20
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I down loaded this program and when I tried to delete it it said I don't have permission to delete this. Then I tried to delete from DOS and it said the same thing what do I do now.
0
Comment
Question by:residia
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Tane25
ID: 1873065
First let me ask did you restart your computer in DOS mode OR did you have windows running in the background?  
A program like that usually is running in windows that is why it can't be deleted.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1873066
Right click on the program in Windows Explorer and go to Properties. See if any of the attributes (hide, system or read only) are checked. If they are uncheck them and try to delete again.

Also run a good Anti Virus program on the file.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1873067
Use (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) and end task on everything (except Explorer & Systray) to be sure the program is closed then try to delete it then
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1873068
As Tane25 said, this usually happens when an application is still running.  The uninstaller usually shuts the application down if it is a system service so it can uninstall the program, but in this case, it seems not to be able to do this (WarFTP is one such service that can not be uninstalled directly through the uninstall applet).

My suggestion.  Click Start, Shutdown, Restart in DOS mode.  Change into your Program Files (progra~1) directory (if that is where the program was installed) and delete the directory that the program was installed to.  Remember, running in DOS mode you do not get long filenames, so you will have to be 100% sure you are deleting the correct directory.

If you need some guidance, let us know.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1873069
One thing to note, ctl-alt-delete and end task everything does NOT always work.  Windows loads NUMEROUS components and hides them in the task bar, and I know of many programs that are the same way.

~Aaron
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1873070
I write a lot of applications which are totally invisible and can not be terminated unless you actually shut down windows.  That's why I suggested that the PC should be restarted in DOS mode.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1873071
I do the same thing...I also wrote a program to display EVERYTHING, including hidden process, and be able to end task THOSE...so I don't need to deal in DOS, I'm LAZY!  LoL!

~Aaron
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1873072
Aaron,

Can I send you a test app to see if you can detect it with your program?  Be very interested to see if you can see it or not as it is suppose to be totally transparent - not even Nortons picks it up.


Stu.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blitzx
ID: 1873073
steps:
1.-Reboot your computer
2.-When the computer says Startin Win.... Press (Alt+F5)
3.-When the prompt C:\ is shown go to the directory where you have the file.
4.-Type Attrib -R - H (TheFile.Extension)
5.-Type Del (TheFile.Extension)
6.-Enjoy! =O)

Hope this helps
Regards
blitzx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1873074
You can always look for references to the program in the registry and manually delete them all.  Of course, ALWAYS make a backup of the registry before editing it, just in case!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1873075
You certainly can send me the app to see, or if you want, I can send you my utility, it's only like 90kb...  If ya want to, just give me your email address, I'll email it over to you.  That way I don't have to install stuff..  ;-)

~Aaron
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
miredo earned 900 total points
ID: 1873076
I agree with Blitzx and Stuart Johnson.

I don't know how you first tried to delete the program.  Did you locate it in explorer and try to delete it from there, and that didn't work?  Have you tried using the 'Add/Remove software' method which can be done in the control panel:?
(Forgive me if you know all this.  I'm posting it in case you don't):

click Start button, then Settings, then Control Panel.
double-click on the icon that says "Add/Remove programs"
find the name of your program and click on it, highlighting it
click add/remove, then click 'yes'
You should get a message saying the program was uninstalled successfully.  
click OK

If you tried this and it didn't work, read the following instructions, then give them a try:
Shut down your computer.
Turn it on, and when you see "Starting Windows ...." quickly press the F8 key.
You'll get a list of choices.  Find  'Command prompt only' and press the number next to it
You should get something like C:\>  (ok if it's not exact)
You need to know what folder the program is in.  You can find out by right-clicking
on START, then click Explore, then locate the file.  Do this before you shut down the computer.  For instance,
If you installed the program in the "internet" folder under the C: drive, then type
cd\internet  
then press enter
(NOTE: the C: drive has to match C:\>
If the letters don't match, Change the second one to match the
drive your program is in.  For instance, to change to the
D: drive, type
D:
then press enter.  You should now see D:\>)
Next step: Let's say your program is called "yprogram". Then type
deltree yprogram.exe

If this program is the only thing in the "internet" folder or if you want to get
rid of everything in the "internet", type:
deltree internet

After you do all this the program should be gone.
You may get messages because the program is gone and there are
references to it in other parts of your computer, but these messages
are not harmful.

m  
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blitzx
ID: 1873077
HEY MIREDO IF YOU AGREE WITH ME WHY ARE YOU ANSWERIN QUESTION IF YOU ARE SAYING THE SAME THING? DIDN'T YOU READ?
YOU MUST POST YOUR ANSWER AS A COMMENT AND THEN IF THE USER ACCEPTS IT THEN YOU CAN POST IT AS AN ANSWER

BTW
   THANKZ FOR LOCKING THE QUESTION

blitzx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1873078
Isn't it always the way?

Miredo.  FYI:  The deltree command uses a /Y not Y.  And its always unwise to use the /Y incase you type in the wrong directory.  Without the Y, Deltree gives you the option to abort the deletion.

Stu.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miredo
ID: 1873079
blitzx, calm down - no offense intended...stop yelling....
Where is it etched in stone that I have to post a comment first... nowhere.
You can still make comments and challenge, like Stuart Johnson did, which is
perfectly fine with me.

If they try it and it fails, they reject my answer - rightfully.

residia may not understand what we're talking about.  I wonder because there's no response after two days.  Did you notice that?  I *thought* the idea was to get them to solve their problem, in which case, a more detailed step-by-step might be needed for this person.

Honestly, guys, it's just cyber-points -- *geez* -- relax...

BTW, I ask lots of questions here at EE, and I am annoyed when the "answerers" make me choose....

residia, if you're there, don't mind us....

miredo


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1873080
I still have to agree with blitzx, and by the sound of your last comment, so do you.  The idea is to help the person with the question and then wait for them to request an answer.  Sure, its not 'etched in stone', but it means that if someone has posted an identical comment as your question, chances are they person asking the question will accept your answer over the original commentor.

My suggestion is to always post comments, give the questioner a chance to review all the suggestions and then post an answer on his/her request.  Otherwise, people get upset.

All the best,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1873081
Good luck Residia!!!! When a point stealer enters, I exit....

Cumbo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:usaman
ID: 1873082
try cahnging the each file Attributes to Archive first before deleting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blitzx
ID: 1873083
hey miredo you are a piece of sh.... point stealer, I answered that question as a comment, then you come and say the same as me and you got the points. f... you

blitzx

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1873084
blitzx.  What you have just witnessed happens all the time here.  It is an unfortunate side effect of this service, but we all have to live with it.

miredo should NOT have posted his 'comment' as an answer.  He answer was made up of everyone else's comments.  He has also been on this system for long enough to no that what he has done is WRONG!

Although this question was posted by Residia, and he does have final say on what happens in this question, he should have rejected miredo's 'answer' and awarded the points to someone else.  Again, thats not up to us to decside - its not our points or our question.

Finally, saying what you said to miredo stirs up unwanted trouble.  Last week, an expert was removed for saying stuff like this.  As these threads are all monitored, I would be careful saying stuff like this.

Please guys, don't just go off at each other for a question worth 30 points!  The idea of this service is to help each other, not make enemies out of each other.  Hopefully miredo has learnt something, and next time, be a bit more constructive :)

If you notice, there are also a lot of other people who posted comments which would have worked perfectly as well - and none of them have written back being nasty.

Anyway, thats my 2c.

Have fun all!!!

Stu.
0