Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect stereo to computer/hum

Posted on 1999-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When I use the cable (supplied with Easy CD Creator) to connect my stereo line-out to my computer line-in my stereo produces a loud hum.  I have turned off the microphone input and have even tried connecting the ground on the stereo to the computer to no avail.  What must I do?  I desire to record my LPs so that I may burn them to CD.
0
Comment
Question by:avr9
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbobz
ID: 1160479
Do you have an amplified sound card if so this might cause the problems your talking about
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andyring earned 150 total points
ID: 1160480
My guess is you've got a Y cable with two RCA plugs on the end you connect to the stereo, and a 1/8 inch headphone style plug that goes into your computer. Are you sure that your line in is a stereo line in? If it's not, then you're likely to have a few problems, not the least of which is not having a stereo recording on the computer. Try this: If the cable is what I'm describing, see if having only one one plug plugged into the stereo makes any difference. Alternate both plugs, with one in and one out, and see if it makes a difference. If it does, then your sound card is probably not a stereo sound card. Or, you could try a new (higher quality, likely) cord, from a place like Radio Shack.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1160481
Have you read through this site http://www.fadden.com/cdrfaq/ almost every thing you need to know about copying LP to CD
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1160482
If it's a 60Hz hum then you've got a grounding issue. You might be in for a nasty shock if you touch both the computer chassis and stereo at the same time!

Check the polarity of the stereo's power cord. Try reversing it if it's non-polarized. Also plug the stereo and the computer into the same set of outlets. Most houses have 220V brought in on two 110V legs. If you have the stereo and computer plugged in to different outlets there is a real chance that the power lines are out of phase and you've got a 220V common-mode signal betweent the gear. If the equipment are properly isolated from the mains, this will not cause a shock hazard but can certainly inject a large amount of AC "hum" into a low level audio signal.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:avr9
ID: 1160483
You are right about the cable but I am nearly positive that I've got a stero card.  I've got an "integrated sound blaster audio pci 64d" and my computer speaker system is a BOSTON ACOUSTICS BA 35 system, two speakers left/right and subwoofer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avr9
ID: 1160484
I'm not sure this is it but this is a possiblility
0