Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Test Page

Posted on 1999-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
This relates to my HP 722C and the upgrade to the most recent driver (10.3). After restarting my computer, the screens for testing communication and printing a test page came up.  The test page that was printed was a "Windows 95 Printer Test Page" with all of the specifics about the printer, its driver, port name etc.  I inadvertantly printed over that sheet and would like to reprint it for my "system file" in a real folder.  I tried uninstalling the software and reinstalling it, but that doesn't work as now I can't get by the communication test (it fails)and the print a test page comes after the communication check. (When I double click the printer icon on the desktop and run the communication test from "Printer Services", it is successful.)  Any suggestions as to how to get the detailed test page loaded so I can print it again?
0
Comment
Question by:lodidad
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 160 total points
ID: 2016393
1) Go to 'My Computer' and open
2) Go to 'Printers' and open
3) Point the the Deskjet 722 printer and click the right mouse button and select Properties
   -Or Double Click the printer and under the 'Printer' drop down menu select 'Properties'
4) Select the 'General' tab and click 'Print Test Page'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872166
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0