Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade SCO Unix - Enterprise Edition

Posted on 1999-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to upgrade (not Fresh install) SCO Unix from 5.0.4 to 5.0.5 using the SCO Unix media kit.

After booting the machine using the supplied boot disk from the media kit, following the instructions, I entered the existing license info, the error message "Invalid serialization. Not installable" was resulted.

I believe the initital installed OS was SCO Unix - Host Edition. It was then upgraded to Enterprise edition 5.0.4.

I guess what I am asking is how to upgrade the OS to 5.0.5.

I don't have any documentation with me so please supply as much info as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:yaiyai
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 1813442
From what I have gathered, it is best to do a fresh installation when upgrading the SCO operating systems.
I am by no means an expert on this, I am just passing along what I have been told.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dgrimes
ID: 1813443
Have you rolled back all patches that were installed on 5.0.4? The installation instructions state that this must be done prior to an upgrad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaiyai
ID: 1813444
dgrimes: I don't believe any patches were applied but
i) how can I be sure?
ii) how to rollback (run custom and remove the patches?)

Gtrist: due to the time requires to retstore everything. we have chosen to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrimes earned 150 total points
ID: 1813445
Run custom. This will display all software installed on your system that was installed using the SCO installation process.

However, I think you may need to contact SCO license support. There were some earlier licenses that just don't work because they were upgrade lisenses to begin with. Are you using an upgrade license or a full install license? There is a difference!

I had a similar problem upgrading from 5.0.2 to 5.0.4. The license I had would only upgrade from 5.0.0 to 5.0.2 and not beyond and the upgrade license SCO issued for 5.0.2 to 5.0.4 would not install any of the internet applications (Netscape etc.). This required a new FRESH installation license which SCO issued to me at no charge. (I am on software support and I have about 300 SCO servers, so I don't know if this had anything to do with not being charged or not).

I know that my current license does work because I have tested it in my lab. However, I did have a problem when I tried to install without first rolling back the 5.0.4 patches.

I don't believe there is any charge for contacting the SCO license group. They are a third party company who have contracted for the licensing program that SCO uses. Just call the 800 support number and goto customer service and they will give you the number to call.

Have Fun


0
 

Author Comment

by:yaiyai
ID: 1813446
dgrimes: I don't believe the license is upgrade license but I cannot be sure as the person who did the inital installation is no longer contactable. Is there a way to confirm my license whether it is upgrade or not.

Custom shows the following installed package:
SCO OpenServer Development System (ver 5.1.0Ac)
SCO OpenServer Enterprise System (ver 5.0.4p)
SCO OpenServer Host System (ver 5.0.4p)
Stallion ATA 5 (ver540)
Release Supplement for SCO OpenServer Release 5.0.4 (ver rs.Unix504.

I will remove the patch "Release Supplement for SCO OpenServer Release 5.0.4 (ver rs.Unix504." and try again.
I will increase points once this problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dgrimes
ID: 1813447
The only way you can determine what type of license you have is to contact the SCO License Branch. They will need the license data from the certificate. They will look up the information and tell you exactly what your license is capable of doing. SCO has many different types of licenses that allow for very granular installations. I'm not sure how all their codes work, but each little piece of the license data means something very specific. All you need to do is call the 800 customer support line, follow the options to customer service and ask for the License branch phone number. There is no charge for this service. You can get the 800 number from www.sco.com.

Have Fun
dgrimes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dgrimes
ID: 1813448
The phone number for the SCO License and Registration is: 801-431-1547.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaiyai
ID: 1813449
I was given the wrong licence number that was why the installation failed. Thanks for all the responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaiyai
ID: 1813450
I was given the wrong licence number that was why the installation failed. Thanks for all the responses.
0