Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ctl-Alt-Del, Alt-Tab,....ext

Posted on 1999-08-02
11
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I disable Ctl-Alt-Del,Alt-Tab,...ext (VC++ 6 MFC dialog based prog.)
0
Comment
Question by:bradsoblesky
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1312400
HOWTO: Disable Task Switching on Win32 Platforms
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q226/3/59.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1312401
not much help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 1312402
It depends from OS (at least).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwrea
ID: 1312403
MichaelS is right.  It depends on the OS.  Especially if you want to disable CTRL-ALT-DEL.  Under Windows NT, this is what is called the SAS (Secure Attention Sequence) and the only place you can replace or disable it is by writing your own MSGINA.DLL replacement logon dialog component.

If you want to disable ALT-TAB, I've found that if I RegisterHotKey() with that combination, it over-rides the system use of that key, so long as my program is running.  Many key combinations can be overridden like that.  (For example, Shift-F10 which brings up an Explorer context menu, CTRL-C which is used to Copy text, etc.)

However, the same trick did not work for CTRL-SHIFT-ESC, which under Windows NT brings up Task Manager.  I was able to "disable" that by setting the user's permissions for TaskMgr.exe to No Access.  However, our application was highly specialized and making changes to the O/S wasn't a problem.

Another thing you can look at is a systemwide keyboard hook.  It will allow you to trap keystrokes and decide whether or not to pass them through.  However, this will not let you trap all keystrokes (especially the SAS as noted above.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1312404
The OS is Windows 98, I want to disable any task switching keys...ext...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gatkinso
ID: 1312405
Look at the article that chensu recommended again.  It does exactly what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1312406
His Link only show how to disable ALT_TAB and CTRL+ESC I would like to know how do disable ctrl-alt-del as well and alt-F4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1312407
Just plain old ESC and ENTER too, they exit my program which is not what I want.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwrea
ID: 1312408
ESC and ENTER?  You can stop those from exiting your program by adding empty OnOK() and OnCancel() methods to your dialog class... cut and paste these:

      void OnOK() {};
      void OnCancel() {};

Have fun.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1312409
Thanks guys, Chensu could you lock the question again please.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 360 total points
ID: 1312410
Thank you.

I think cwrea should get the points as well. Thanks to everybody here.
0