Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data exchange between different applications

Posted on 1999-08-02
12
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Is there a way or some ways to exchange data between different applications?
Is the EJB the way to do it? or is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:Phantomas090198
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1247532
two popular ways:

1) message passing (MPI/RPC/RMI...)
2) shared memory (MILLIPEGE/DSM....)

if you explain what EJB is - i might be more helpful.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1247533
use TCL/TK and XML..

TCL/TK
http://www.scriptics.com
or
comp.lang.tcl
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1247534
>> Is there a way or some ways to exchange data between different applications?

Java applications ?
TCP/IP (Sockets) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phantomas090198
ID: 1247535
I mean messaging and data transfer between different Java client applications.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 400 total points
ID: 1247536
In that case RMI is the winner.
check out:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/rmi/index.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Phantomas090198
ID: 1247537
I mean messaging and data transfer between different Java client applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phantomas090198
ID: 1247538
Would you use EJB for this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1247539
I know RMI does it well.
If the EJB model supports message passing, yes.
I'm not familiar with the EJB enterprise-bean.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GregL
ID: 1247540
EJB is the server-side component model for Java.  It requires an Application server to be used and provides support for CORBA, JNDI, transactions, concurrency and much more.  The best solution to your problem is RMI for communication between two jvm client applications.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1247541
RMI, however, would not be a preferable choice if you wat to message-pass with other application not written in Java (but in C/fortran, etc'...) - in that case CORBA would be more suitable.

BUT if Java is all you use, then RMI is the best supported and simple way to do it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1247542
> I mean messaging and data transfer between
> different Java client applications.

applets ?
RMI (still) does not work everywhere (applet-to-applet communications :)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1247543
I didn't know that. how come, heyhey_?

0