Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq 17" ghosting

Posted on 1999-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have just got a compaq 171FS monitor which is about 4 years old. I am running it on an AMD 450 with an i740 AGP card. No matter what changes I make to the size, font or refresh I still get ghosting on the image yet the windows 98 startup splash screen looks fine. Could it be the vga card?
0
Comment
Question by:graceco
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1160518
Ghosting can be caused by the monitor cable being defective. Try another cable known to be good.
Also, for best performance, make sure the correct driver is loaded for the monitor.Check under Advanced settings( in properties) for the monitor and check if it is identified. If not, change it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1160519
Splash screen is 320x400 and therefore much lower video rate than when your main screen comes up. Ghosting is usually a sign of ringing on the signal lines. Ringing increases with the horizontal dot frequency which goes up directly with resolution. So 640x480 screen will generally look noticable worse than a 320x400 one.

Check all the obvious stuff, loose/corroded connectors, etc. If possible swap monitors and see if problem stays with monitor or computer. If with computer, then video card may not be grounded or pins can be pushed back in the connector making a bad contact. If problem moves with monitor to new machine it could be tired solder joints or just some "soggy" components in the monitor.

Workaround: Set to lowest screen rez you can tolerate.

Fix: New Monitor/video card depending on which problem follows.

M

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1160520
Check that you do not have the cable looped back on itself, ie coiled up or bundled up, let it hang free, it might be a a little short on shielding and inducing spurious signals in itself.
0