Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Status Bar

Posted on 1999-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
The app i've built can send alpha pager messages to the people selected on the list via the internet (some is email, some connect to the companies server etc...)
so...
how do you make the status bar give the stats of what is happening? (ie. Contacting server... sending message... etc..)?
0
Comment
Question by:HSC
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:taplin
ID: 1529242
Do you mean a status bar on your form? Or in Explorer?

If you're talking VB, make sure the proper panel's Style is set to sbrText.  Then the following code will do you want.

    StatusBar1.Panels(1).Text = "Connecting..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSC
ID: 1529243
At the bottom of the form, and yes in VB.  While that would work, it would only say one thing... how does the text message update with what the program is doing?  So for example it doesn't just have the word "Connecting..." sitting there, but rather says "Connecting..." when it IS, "Sending message..." when sending the message etc...

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 1529244
This is a long shot but how about changing the text property? ;)

In other words.. the statusbar cannot automatically know what the heck you are doing so you will have to update the text manually in code. However if you have a 3rd party tool that doesn't tell you when it's connecting and sending you can not get these states.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:taplin
ID: 1529245
What he said.  :-)

Just change your text property of the panel property of the StatusBar for each new message.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jannea
ID: 1529246
Sub Info(Text$)
    With frmMain.StatusBar1
        If .Panels(4).Text <> Text$ Then
            .Panels(4).Text = Text$
            .Refresh
        End If
    End With
End Sub

0
 

Expert Comment

by:core123
ID: 1529247
Heh, welcome to the world of programming HSC.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gajendra earned 400 total points
ID: 1529248
You should really try the DDE (Link???? option) provided in VB.

Link the status bar (or any text box) to the application object where the pager message is coming in. You will be notified about any change, which you may automatically / manually update to the status bar.

HTH

Gajendra
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872145
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0