?
Solved

HELP!!! NO STARTUP DISK (BLINKING ?)

Posted on 1999-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello,
I need serious help.
0
Comment
Question by:CRAZY
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
waynew earned 200 total points
ID: 1539354
Sometimes I've found that when these types of problems exist that you need to power down the system and actually let it sit for a couple of minutes. Why I have no idea. But I have had similiar problems like this before, and when I let it sit it was ok. But you could also have directory problems. Sounds like a problem for Diskwarrior or Norton Utilities. I noticed that out of the diagnostics you ran neither was Norton or Diskwarrior. Disk First Aid is ok but most of the time doesnt fix your problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539355
What machine and MacOS version oare we talking about?
0