Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blue screen when log out

Posted on 1999-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my computer make an error oe sometime when  i disconnect from my serveur  i have  a a/open 400 mmx mhz celeron
64 meg ram 8.4 gig hd .this error appear for the first time
one or two day after install ie 5 and utility pak!!!
error oe at 0028:cae72a93 in vxd / born 0028:cae33c30 in vxd
0
Comment
Question by:ingenieur
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 1676580
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 1676581
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1676582
Some things to try:

- Start, Run, type SFC and click OK. Check all files.
- Restart, hit F8 select command prompt only. type scanreg /fix and hit enter

If it persists, you may have to re-install Win98 over your current installation. This will keep all your settings intact for installed software. Make a backup of your data first.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1676583
After you run the SFC and everything if the problem still occurs, then go to Start>Settings>add/Remove Programs...

Then select Internet Explorer 5.0 and internet tools and select remove....

When the menu comes up, try first to repair the current installation and if this doesn' work select the option to revert back to the previous installation of IE, unless you deleted the files that were saved for it...

Hope this helps,
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676584
ingenieur, give this a try.

1. Reboot your system into Safemode.

2. Go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, and scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 and Internet Tools and highlight it. Now click the remove button.

3. This will bring up the IE 5 tools menu. Now choose to fix IE 5. Once the repair has completed, restart the system and test it.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 1676585
ok Guy I check comment of Jobber  for few days and if  it solve my trouble  i'll grade him.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676586
Sorry Jobber, I didn't see your post when I posted mine!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 1676587
Thats ok Dennis...

Did it work? If It did I will post a Answer..

Sebastian
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 1676588
jobber place your answer bwcause it's the clue!
i'll pay you after apply your solution my pc run fine
tank you and tank to all for your help

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jobber earned 800 total points
ID: 1676589
Here is my answer, thanks in advance !!

Sebastian
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 1676590
voila tes points jobber
0