Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

$$ to Word

Posted on 1999-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi there,

Please would someone advise me if there is any function in VB 6.0 or Crystal report that can be used to convert dollar
values into wording.  i.e. 1200.50  to One thousand two hundred dollars and fifty cents.  Many Many thanks


Warmest Regards
Morgan


0
Comment
Question by:mcaigtk3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1529644
Hi mcaigtk3,

Thinks this will help

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q234/3/02.ASP

Although it's VBScript it still is VB

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 40 total points
ID: 1529645
And also

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q140/7/04.asp

To Create the Sample Functions
1. Insert a module sheet into a workbook.


   To do this in Microsoft Excel 97 or Microsoft Excel 98, point to Macro
   on the Tools menu, and then click Visual Basic Editor. In the Visual
   Basic Editor, click Module on the Insert menu.

   In Microsoft Excel 5.0 or 7.0, point to Macro on the Insert menu and
   click Module.


2. Type the following code into the module sheet.

      Option Explicit

      '****************
      ' Main Function *
      '****************

      Function SpellNumber(ByVal MyNumber)
          Dim Dollars, Cents, Temp
          Dim DecimalPlace, Count

          ReDim Place(9) As String
          Place(2) = " Thousand "
          Place(3) = " Million "
          Place(4) = " Billion "
          Place(5) = " Trillion "

          ' String representation of amount.
          MyNumber = Trim(Str(MyNumber))

          ' Position of decimal place 0 if none.
          DecimalPlace = InStr(MyNumber, ".")
          ' Convert cents and set MyNumber to dollar amount.
          If DecimalPlace > 0 Then
              Cents = GetTens(Left(Mid(MyNumber, DecimalPlace + 1) & _
                  "00", 2))
              MyNumber = Trim(Left(MyNumber, DecimalPlace - 1))
          End If

          Count = 1
          Do While MyNumber <> ""
              Temp = GetHundreds(Right(MyNumber, 3))
              If Temp <> "" Then Dollars = Temp & Place(Count) & Dollars
              If Len(MyNumber) > 3 Then
                  MyNumber = Left(MyNumber, Len(MyNumber) - 3)
              Else
                  MyNumber = ""
              End If
              Count = Count + 1
          Loop

          Select Case Dollars
              Case ""
                  Dollars = "No Dollars"
              Case "One"
                  Dollars = "One Dollar"
              Case Else
                  Dollars = Dollars & " Dollars"
          End Select

          Select Case Cents
              Case ""
                  Cents = " and No Cents"
              Case "One"
                  Cents = " and One Cent"
              Case Else
                  Cents = " and " & Cents & " Cents"
          End Select

          SpellNumber = Dollars & Cents
      End Function

      '*******************************************
      ' Converts a number from 100-999 into text *
      '*******************************************

      Function GetHundreds(ByVal MyNumber)
          Dim Result As String

          If Val(MyNumber) = 0 Then Exit Function
          MyNumber = Right("000" & MyNumber, 3)

          ' Convert the hundreds place.
          If Mid(MyNumber, 1, 1) <> "0" Then
              Result = GetDigit(Mid(MyNumber, 1, 1)) & " Hundred "
          End If

          ' Convert the tens and ones place.
          If Mid(MyNumber, 2, 1) <> "0" Then
              Result = Result & GetTens(Mid(MyNumber, 2))
          Else
              Result = Result & GetDigit(Mid(MyNumber, 3))
          End If

          GetHundreds = Result
      End Function

      '*********************************************
      ' Converts a number from 10 to 99 into text. *
      '*********************************************

      Function GetTens(TensText)
          Dim Result As String

          Result = ""           ' Null out the temporary function value.
          If Val(Left(TensText, 1)) = 1 Then   ' If value between 10-19...
              Select Case Val(TensText)
                  Case 10: Result = "Ten"
                  Case 11: Result = "Eleven"
                  Case 12: Result = "Twelve"
                  Case 13: Result = "Thirteen"
                  Case 14: Result = "Fourteen"
                  Case 15: Result = "Fifteen"
                  Case 16: Result = "Sixteen"
                  Case 17: Result = "Seventeen"
                  Case 18: Result = "Eighteen"
                  Case 19: Result = "Nineteen"
                  Case Else
              End Select
          Else                                 ' If value between 20-99...
              Select Case Val(Left(TensText, 1))
                  Case 2: Result = "Twenty "
                  Case 3: Result = "Thirty "
                  Case 4: Result = "Forty "
                  Case 5: Result = "Fifty "
                  Case 6: Result = "Sixty "
                  Case 7: Result = "Seventy "
                  Case 8: Result = "Eighty "
                  Case 9: Result = "Ninety "
                  Case Else
              End Select
              Result = Result & GetDigit _
                  (Right(TensText, 1))  ' Retrieve ones place.
          End If
          GetTens = Result
      End Function

      '*******************************************
      ' Converts a number from 1 to 9 into text. *
      '*******************************************

      Function GetDigit(Digit)
          Select Case Val(Digit)
              Case 1: GetDigit = "One"
              Case 2: GetDigit = "Two"
              Case 3: GetDigit = "Three"
              Case 4: GetDigit = "Four"
              Case 5: GetDigit = "Five"
              Case 6: GetDigit = "Six"
              Case 7: GetDigit = "Seven"
              Case 8: GetDigit = "Eight"
              Case 9: GetDigit = "Nine"
              Case Else: GetDigit = ""
          End Select
      End Function

Hope this helps,
:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1529646
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872071
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0