Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

icons in html

Posted on 1999-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
is it possible to show an icon on an html page ..

i don`t want to show a gif version i actually want to show icons ..

thanks in advance

steve
0
Comment
Question by:stelogic
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1852724
Nope, isn't possible, like you said yourself, making a screencopy of the icon and making a GIF or JPG is your only solution...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1852725
Ditto what siabod says. ICO is not a "valid" HTML graphics type.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RogerioSilva earned 80 total points
ID: 1852726
Sorry,

 Its not possible.
 You need to convert icons to GIF format.

 regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 1852727
cheers mate ...

gifs it is then


0