Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do I set the manpath

Posted on 1999-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
After installing QT, for some reason, my manpath is /usr/local/qt/man.  Where/what do I edit to add in /usr/man, /usr/local/man, and all that stuff? (right now I can only do man moc, and nothing else, but the files are all there.)
0
Comment
Question by:Basil000
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Recall
ID: 1636234
In my RH Linux installation the manpaths are defined in /etc/man.config.  Under the manpath section mine reads

MANPATH /usr/man
MANPATH /usr/local/man
MANPATH /usr/X11R6/man
MANPATH /usr/lib/perl5/man

Hope this helps

0
 

Author Comment

by:Basil000
ID: 1636235
I have that file, and it has those manpaths in it, but I still can't get any manpages.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1636236
Depending on your shell you could set:
For sh/bash (add to .basrc or .profile):
MANPATH=$MANPATH:/usr/local/man:/usr/X11R6/man
export MANPATH

For csh/tcsh (add to .cshrc or .tcshrc)
setenv MANPATH "$MANPATH:/usr/man:/usr/local/man"
and so on ...

Just log out and relogin ... should be working. Unless you didn't
install the man pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulmitch
ID: 1636237
If you want to make the man pages available to all users, add:

MANPATH=$MANPATH:/usr/local/man etc etc

to your /etc/profile file.

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basil000
ID: 1636238
That works Paul, just make it an answer now...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmitch earned 100 total points
ID: 1636239

add:

MANPATH=$MANPATH:/usr/local/man etc etc

to your /etc/profile file.
0