Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing on non-standard paper sizes

Posted on 1999-08-06
11
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've got some "glossy" paper cards that I'd like to print some images onto that were taken with a digital camera. These cards have a perforated border about 1cm in from the edges.

The problem is that they are of a "non-standard" size, and when I set the custom paper size in the "paper setup" box, it ALWAYS starts printing at the top, even though I asked the thing to center it. Of course, this then over prints onto the perforated bit, and makes it look terrible.

I tried increasing the uppar margin which sometimes does the trick, but I'd much prefer it if the image was centered.

What am I doing wrong?

PoRL
0
Comment
Question by:PoRL
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1116667
whats your configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PoRL
ID: 1116668
I'm using a PS V4 on a PIII.450, with an Epsom Stylus 740.

PoRL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Arachnid
ID: 1116669
Try this...

In Print / Setup "Don't remember which"
Select "Crop Marks Centered"

Regards,
John
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 1116670
First...

What program are you using???

A page-layout program like PageMaker or QuarkXpress, or even an illustration package like Corel Draw should allow you to print in any size of stock as long as the printer tray can handle it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:PoRL
ID: 1116671
Er.. I'm using Photoshop!

To be clear, I'm trying to print directly from photoshop as the images are "restored" photos that I'm not importing into another package.


PoRL
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1116672
You could try to cheat it by adding a batch of white space around your image before printing it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 1116673
agree with weed....

you should make sure that the amount of white space is equal to the space around the card, tho....
i.e., say the card stock is 9.5 * 12 in., okay?? and it has an area of half an inch all around that will go out when cut.... then you resize your canvas in Photoshop accordingly so it matches exactly the size of the card... and you position the actual image the way you want it printed... This, of course, will rsult in a larger file, but...... can't always win, right????    ;)

Good vibes!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PoRL
ID: 1116674
GOOD plan!!!!!

Obviously, I'll have to add a bit for the printer margins, but I can soon find that out....

You tell me how to give you the points, and they're yours!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 1116675
Groovy...suggesting cheating in photoshop has never gotten me points before..heh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 1116676
dammitt!!!

Good vibes!!!!

;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ArtG
ID: 2154641
This is an epson specific problem. When you go to properties select your "paper" index tab, select "photo paper 4x6 inches" just below that you have the option to select centered. Make sure your image is exactly 4" x 6" inb photoshop and it will print perfectly everytime.
You are very welcome.
Art
0