Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

site search

Posted on 1999-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello

I don't know if this question is at the right place but i could not find any better.

Well, when you want to make limitations in the search area, the scopepath is the one to use. How do I do if I have 2 searches in one search(I have hidden the second search for the user). It doesn't work by using two scopepath statements, I get no search hits at all then.
Anybody ??
0
Comment
Question by:fan194
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 1852845
What server?  NT, Solaris?
What search engine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fan194
ID: 1852846
Platform: windowsNT 4 Server
Search engine is site search (an extendend version of index server, that comes with site server 3.0)

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RogerioSilva earned 400 total points
ID: 1852847
Hi,

 You need to find a CGI that do it.
 or make a customized CGI for you.


0
 

Author Comment

by:fan194
ID: 1852848
CGI, ok !

Do you have an example of what you mean ??
I think I need some help here. Why is that you can't combine two scopepath statements ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6815197
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0