Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DCC between Win 3.1 and Win NT Wrk 4 SP5

Posted on 1999-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do I go about doing either a direct serial or direct paralell connection between my NT Workstation Computer and my Win 3.1 (486) laptop?

I tried searching the net and could not find one pertaining to Windows 3.1.

Thank you,
Franco
0
Comment
Question by:purepower
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1803866
Lap Link should do this. Or do you want something that is free ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:purepower
ID: 1803867
I was looking fopr something free... really I would like to make it so the resources of my desktop are avaiable to my laptop.  My laptop does not have a cd-rom, modem or ethernet card....so I was thinking maybe the DCC would accomplish this but maybe I have to install an ethernet PCMCIA card and an ethernet card in my desktop?

Thank you for the quick respones!
Franco
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1803868
You can easily do this with a network card.  I don't know about using DCC, you should be able to but I am not sure how.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pwoolford earned 400 total points
ID: 1803869
Install RAS on the NT w/s
If the Win 3.1 is wfwg 3.11 the you should be able to setup networking.  Install the adapter as Remote Access Server and set the protocol to NetBUI on both computers.

If you want a full list of instructions for setting up RAS post a comment here
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1803870
Pwoolford, you first commnet can be implemented, but not with the proposed answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1803871
Sorry my comments and proposed answer could be confusing.


Set the NT ws as a RAS server

On the Windows 3 PC - if it is Windows 3.11 (WFWG)
Use the network set up and set up the adapter as Remote Access Server This should let you use the direct cable connection
set the protocol to NetBUI on both computers.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:purepower
ID: 1803872
I am using windows 3.1 (no workgroups).  I prefer to use the dcc way for now.  I have the original install disks from windows 3.1 but I forget how to install the networking software for Windows 3.1.  Never installed networking software for windows 3.1 except novell netware lite (V 1.1).

Is it possible to use my parallel port instead to get a higher throughtput?

Thank you,
Franco

This place is wicked!
0