Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux (RedHat 6.9) and NT 4.0

Posted on 1999-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I wish to install a dual boot on my computer. I want Linux and NT. The computer is a fairly new one (PIII 500 MHz, 256 Mb RAM and 20 GB HD, 32 bit ATI Magnum card with 32 Mb RAM). I am not afraid to reformat the HD and start from scratch. However, I have tested a few times and come up with a few problems:

1. Does anyone have an idea of how to partition the drive? I stated with 1 FAT (4GB) for NT and 1 Linux (3Gb) for Linux. Linux swap 128 Mb. D (FAT for NT) which is known as /home in linux (8GB) and one similar (E in NT) and /home2.

This is just my basic idea. Some partitions amght be too big. I really don't know.


2. The graphics card is not listed in the linux setup. I do not seem to get any SVGA working......

3. Which OS should I install first? Which should be in the MBR?

4. Should Lili or NT boot start when I boot?

5. Any other general advices you can think of........

TIA

/Henrik
0
Comment
Question by:hallf
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hallf
ID: 1630101
Opps!
 I saw that I missed the version of Red Hat. Of course I don't have 6.9 but 6.0. That's what happens when your fingers are too thick..........
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 1630102
I have the same sort of setup but use PartitionMagic 4.0

I use the same size partitions (ish) nothing wrong there, really depends on your needs.

I started with the Windows NT installation, install the PM software, created the ext2 partitions for root and swap (etc!!!) then booted from CD and installed linux 6.0 into those partitions (remember how big you created them and just pick them from disk druid). Don't forget to create the rescue disks though!

Don't install the the boot loader in the MBR, put it on the partition!

My config boots into NT if I leave it or I just select the Linux icon if I want to do some unix stuff.

I chose PM 4.0 just in case the missus wanted to use the PC, it takes the guesswork out of it.

Not sure about the graphics card, there may be a compatible one on the list of drivers or you may be able to download one from the net.

Let me know how you get on..


J
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paulmitch
ID: 1630103
Hi,

Bit of a lousy comment, but I've not seen an X-server for the latest ATI cards yet.  Couldn't get one for my Rage 128 so had to go back to my standard mach64 card.

Can I suggest making /usr a seperate partition from / .  This allows / to be quite small and then you will not run into problems of installing lilo in the first 1023 sectors of a partition.

Paul
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrc197
ID: 1630104
Hi
I would suggest you read the Linux+NT-Loader HOWTO (available from sunsite.unc.edu/LDP or on your installation cd?). It explains the easiest way to dual boot NT and Linux using NT Loader. It's quite a bit more difficult to load NT with LILO than it is to do the same with Win9x. I also agree with Paul (rare that) about making a separate /usr partition for Red Hat as all the big stuff is installed there. Your /homes sounds very large (bearing in mind that according to the Linux file system standard you don't install software there) but if you put a lot of stuff in there in nt then it doesn't matter. Either way it's all down to you, you'll only find out what you need after you've done it :o)
Jools suggests using PM 4 and although I don't have any experience with it, I don't generally like using software like that that messes about with partitions and MBRs etc, as it can do things that Linux isn't expecting, creating problems that are hard to solve. However, if he's using it with no probs and you don't mind paying for it (I assume it's not free, another reason I don't use software like that) then feel free.
If you follow the instructions in the HOWTO then you will be able to choose at boot time which OS to load and not have to boot NT then warm boot to Linux using loadlin or similar. Just remeber that it gives you a bit extra to do if you set about recompiling kernels ( you have to provide NT with a copy of the Linux superblock or NT  loader won't boot Linux).
You need to find out what chipset your graphics card uses (if you don;t know you can find out at the ati website www.atitech.com I think) then check whether it is supported yet by XFree86 at their website www.xfree86.com. Then newest version is 3.3.4, if that doesn't support your card yet (which sounds quite new) then you may have to wait for the new version to come out (shouldn't be too long). As ati are quite good about releasing their technical specs nearly all their cards are supported it just takes awhile for the code to be written and included in a new release.

Oops, bit of a long comment there, still I hope it's useful.
Mark.
By the way if you follow the method in the howto then you don't need to worry about Paul's comment about the 1023 sector limit I don't think as this is only a bios limitation and won't matter if LILO is not installed to the MBR.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 600 total points
ID: 1630105
i have install nt 4 and linux redhat also win 95 . 3 oS at a time. to partition it . there
are many ways.  for recommended way. first u install NT (for better performance your MBR just content a file. install NT on another dir(as far as i know FAT for nt only support 2GB). if u haven't partittion it. first use fdisk. then partition it as u wish
(if u don't know how to use fdisk tell me. i will explain it for u for further information)

1.patition it all in fat system. after done it. now install the nt into D drive or another(for best recommended mbr just put a file).after finish installing nt.

2.now use the partition magic.make the d or others drive to linux swap and linux system.then after finishing partition using Pmagic 4. then install linux. point the swap file as u ever done when installing.(other way make the linux file system, is when installing the linux it will ask for partitioning). for installing the boot loader just install it on MBR. and remember to label the OS. usually win nt will be mark as dos.when asking for lilo use TAB to see the list.)

3.about the graphic card try to find the chipset using ATI rage in the list  if the ati doesn't list just use standard vga. and try to probe it. if the screen is appear but to big. u can fix it with pressing Alt + "+" to make it fix with your screen.

if there is a problem try contact me at  ricksonlim@zdnetmail.com (please list the type of the chipset on your graphic card.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:hallf
ID: 1630106
Thanks.

I'll try to do it that way.

Thanks to everyone else who made comments as well......

/Henrik
0