Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cursor at start of Tmemo

Posted on 1999-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I move the cursor to the start of a TMemo, well actually the memeo is not editable so I hide the caret but I want the vertical scrollbar to be moved to the top when the click on something. Thanks, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CalvinDay earned 200 total points
ID: 1393801
SelStart:=0;
SelLenght:=0;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CalvinDay
ID: 1393802
Sorry,
SelLength:=0;
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1393803
hi CalvinDay,

your answer does not work properly

hi tomcorcoran,

here is a better one

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Richedit1.Perform(EM_LineScroll,0,-Richedit1.Lines.Count); //Scroll to Begin
  Richedit1.SelStart := 0;                                   //Set Cursor
end;

remark: you must add richedit in the uses clause

meikl
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1393804
Calvin, thanks that worked, not sure why it didn't for meihl. Tom.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CalvinDay
ID: 1393805
Maybe he was using a richedit instead of memo.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1393806
hi both,

CalvinDay has pointed it out,
just overlooked thats this is a tmemo-question,
sorry about this confusion.

meikl ;-)
0