Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Book1

Posted on 1999-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Problem, When I now open any existing Excel file, the following occurs eg I click on a short cut on my desktop to a file called Quote.xls as example and Excel opens 2 files at once the file I click on plus book1 so infact I have 2 excel files open. ?how do I stop the book1 file from showing
apart from hiding it? I run win98 and Office 200 I have had no hassells in the past 2mths since installing. This only occured last night. I can NOT find any Viruses nor after a complete removal of Office 200o and a new instillation still this anoying new Excel,Book1 file opens with any excel file I click on. Is there some macro hidden or a bug in Excel 2000? Thank you for your help its appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ik030197
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 200 total points
ID: 1611256
ik,

The probable reason for this is that a file called book1.xls is stored in your xlstart directory, which probably is:
  C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 2000\Office\XLStart
or
  C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\XLStart

If there is a book1.xls file stored there, move it somewhere else. If it doesn't contain anything useful, you can just delete it.

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:ik030197
ID: 1611257
Thank you, however no book1 in XLstart, after opening a file eg quotes.xls both files (quotes.xls and Boo1.xls) appear on the taskbar with Quotes showing as the active window. if I click on Book1 on the task bar it becomes active and inclosing it it closes both Book1 and quotes, however while both are showing on the task bar if I right click on the Book1 it will close Ok leaving Quotes sheet open and active. If I hide Book1 problem goes however in opening a new Excel sheet, a empty area appears where book1 should appear.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1611258
Hi ik, does this happen with any other file you open? Or only with this file? if so >It could be an auto_open macro in the Quotes.xls file, just key the ALT+F11 combi, and look in the VBE for code you did write, modules etc.

Becuase it suddenly happened I think it's a left-over of something....

Let me know,
:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1611259
<snip>.......you did "not" write......
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 1611260
ik,

Try /regserver. It often solves problems like this.

1. Click the Start button
2. Select 'Run'
3. Enter: c:\program files\microsoft office\office\excel.exe /regserver
   (If your excel.exe is in a different location, you have to change the text above to reflect this)
4. Click 'OK'

/Ture
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 1953298
ik,

Did my suggestion work? Please accept or reject my answer. Or let me know if you need further information.

/Ture
0