Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving serial settings from one system to another

Posted on 1999-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to know how to move a customized serial configuration from one Sun Sparc5 (SunOS 5.4) to a Sun Ultra (SunOS 5.6).  Could I do this just by moving /etc/remote, or would there be more commands involved?

Background info...I have inherited a dusty old system with what appears to be some kind of serial multiplexer hanging off of a serial port.  There are 5 modems attached to the mux via RJ-11 cable.  I need to move it to a newer box with a newer OS.  It's also running PERL 5.003 scripts.  

So what I was thinking was...move /etc/remote to the new machine, plug in the mux, restore the custom /etc and rc.d scripts, install PERL, and I'm done.  

But I know it can't be that simple.  Am I totally oversimplifying?
0
Comment
Question by:marimba
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:marimba
ID: 2011905
Adjusted points to 300
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2011906
Apart from configuring a serial port on the Ultra with the same settings as the one on the Sparc & ensuring all the files you copy reference the new port mapping - But don't waste too much time on my humble suggestion, as I'm not familiar with /etc/remote and I've never seen a mux that can handle multiple connections on a single standard serial port. How does it sort out the terminal IDs?

BTW, are the modems used for remote access or dial out from the server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2011907
I'd compare the existing sparc5 machine /etc/remote to the 2.6 machine first. Just see what the differences are. I reckon you are gonna have some problems if you try and copy over the /etc/rc$.d files directly- the machine might not even boot- there are some fundamental differences between 2.4 & 2.6. Why do you want to do this anyway? What is in the rc scripts, that you think you will need?

What do these perl scripts do?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bedot earned 600 total points
ID: 2011908

If i've well understood, you need take an existing serial configuration to configure the same on an other box;
supposing same possibilities of the intelligent interface, an interrogation stty -g typed on the source box is able to produce a string usable in an stty command as indicated in the manual:

           stty -g             Report current settings in a form that can be
                               used as an argument to another stty command.


root@med1091[/]stty -g
1526:5:a50:3b:0:3:1c:8:15:4:0:ff:ff:1526:5:a50:3b:3:1c:8:15:4:0:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:4
:0:ff:11:13:0:0:ff:ff:0:18:50:0
putting the result on the file /tmp/aaa
root@med1091[/]stty -g > /tmp/aaa
permit to use these parameters on an stty command (note the antiquotes)
root@med1091[/]stty `cat /tmp/aaa`
root@med1091[/]

0