Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

memory

Posted on 1999-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,736 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
how will a computer know that ,there is no memory at the address?



0
Comment
Question by:chenna081199
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1160964
You'll need to clarify the question. Hardware-wise? Software-wise?

In general, the PC upon bootup checks how much memory by checking for connectivity of all its memory slots. Those that have memory, it checks the capacity and type via the "standard" ID signals. Then it runs a quick test ( the memory countdown, if you have it enabled in BIOS) to make sure. Then the memoyr is assigned in sequence to the addresses...

So before the O/S loads, the computer would know how much memory you do have. If that doesn't answer your question, you'll need to explain what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shift1
ID: 1160965
by removing the memory!:)
sorry..had to say that
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blitzx
ID: 1160966
you mean if you remove all the sims dimms? from slots or what?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 400 total points
ID: 1160967
I assume you are talking about the process of allocating memory to an application and, hence, the process of disk swapping.
Virtual Memory Manager keeps a small database of mappings between the physical memory (known from the BIOS) and the virtual 2GB memory space per application. Therefore, when an application requests memory, the OS checks the database and does following:
1. If there is memory in physical, creates mappings and gives them to the application.
2. If theree is no memory in the physical area, it frees up some by moving it onto the hard disk.
0