Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying a disk in Redhat 6.0

Posted on 1999-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to make a backup copy of my boot disk. How do I do it in X? From a shell prompt? Is it the same for MSDos diskettes as for Linux native diskettes?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tincze
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 210 total points
ID: 1636435
dd bs=1024 count=n if=dev/hdxx of=target

where n is the size of the disk in bytes devided by 1024
      hdxx is you partition or disk, like hda or hda1 or sda, etc.
and target is any device or file.
See man dd for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tincze
ID: 1636436
Is there any way to do it from X-windows? I'm using Gnome/Enlightenment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arikb
ID: 1636437
You have to run as root to do this.

Insert your original boot disk.

Run an X terminal and write inside it:
> su -
Password:
# dd if=/dev/fd0 of=/tmp/bootimage.img bs=1024

Now insert the target diskette. To format it:( if it is not formatted)

# fdformat /dev/fd0

Now type the second dd command:

# dd if=/tmp/bootimage.img of=/dev/fd0 bs=1024

That's it.
0