Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

montior squeels at diff desktop area settings

Posted on 1999-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I use Win95. I have a monitor with "Teco" on it but other than that i don't know much about it. It doesn't even have brand names or anything on the users manual that came with it - only "high resolution microprocessor-based color display monitor" - that's all the info they give. (not even a phone number). The problem is i prefer it at 800x600 setting but when i change it to that - it works fine and looks fine - but i can hear a continous high pitched (not very loud) squeeling noise. The noise disappears when reset to 640x480. (where everything is so big you have to continually scroll...)
Also, if set to 800x600, the noise does not start till after POST has finished adn the Windows intro screen comes up. That's when it starts.
I realise with not much knowlege of monitors i prob won't be able to fix it myself but curiosity is killing me anyway. What is happening that makes this noise at a diff resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:rrraaa
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1161089
The noise starts with windows because your settings of 800 by 600 are only loaded by windows. Before that , the monitor is working at a lower DOS resolution of (i think) 400 by 320.
The noise is caused by the video drivers that you installed for the video trying to drive the monitor at a resolution that the monitor cannot sustain. The oscillations to maintain this refresh rate are what is causing the high-pitched noise.
There are three things to try:
1) install new drivers for the video card
2) check in Properties-- Settings for the monitor and change it to standard VGA. If it already at that, and you cannot get the drivers for the monitor, then you have to use it at 640 by 480
3) get another monitor and try to see if all is well
 It is a good idea to make sure that you check Properties-- Settings-- Advanced-- Monitor, and make sure you check-- to automatically detect plug and play monitor.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 120 total points
ID: 1161090
Reduce the refresh rate to 60Hz @ 800*600
This can be done in the advanced video settings of win95.
If your monitor profile doesn't allow this change it to a "standard svga" monitor.
Most video cards these days can handle really high refresh rates and even the default setting may be to high.

>What is happening that makes this noise at a diff resolution?

It "sounds" like your asking to much of the monitors capabilty. The squealing is telling you its under stress and it may fail soon.
The circuitry is unable to supply enough power for the high scan rate needs. In more expensive monitors there are failsafes to stop these selections but not on cheaper monitors.
It could also be that the monitor is about to reach its use by date if it was supposed to support the scan rate required. As you don't know these it would be best to play safe and stay at the slowest refresh rates.

>Also, if set to 800x600, the noise does not start till after POST .
This happens because your initial screen at POST is about (can't remember the exact setting) 320*200 and the windows changes it to 800*600.

Netmage

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1161091
sorry ganjan.

I posted my answer to find you posted comments of a similar nature that weren't available when i read the original message.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1161092
Actually it may not be fatal. Most TV's "sing" at 15,750 Hz - this is the horizonal osc frequency, only thing is 90% of us can't hear that high or just don't notice it.

If the display is tearing or otherwise distorted, then you're over driving the monitor. If the squeal is faint and the display is stable, then it's a minor annoyance and not a monitor damaging condition.

The squeal is usually caused by the High Voltage flyback vibrating at that freq due to the magentic field. Sometimes this can be caused by cold solder joints allowing the flyback to vibrate. Sometimes a dab of silicon sealer between the flyback and the nearest object will help dampen the vibrations.

DO NOT ATTEMPT THESE REPAIRS AT HOME!

THE FLYBACK IS THE HIGH VOLTAGE SECTION AND 35,000+VOLTS ARE PRESENT EVEN WHEN THE MONITOR IS TURNED OFF AND UNPLUGGED!

YOU *WILL* RECEIVE A SEVERE AND POSSIBLY FATAL ELECTRICAL SHOCK IF YOU FIDDLE IN THIS AREA!

Bring the monitor into a qualified repair shop.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:rrraaa
ID: 1161093
Changed to 60Hz - instantly stopped noise. It makes such a difference to be able to work and play at this resolution. Thankyou (all)!!!
0