Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interpretation of network command "Ping"

Posted on 1999-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is the following correct?

A returned ping value of 200msec accompanied by a TTL value
of 50 means that the actual round-trip flight time is 150msec.

            Ward
            wsd2@psu.edu
0
Comment
Question by:wsd2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1873553
sounds right to me.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
firehawk earned 800 total points
ID: 1873554
The TTL value (time to live) can be subtracted from 255 and this will tell you how many hops (usually routers) that your ping packet traversed as it travelled the network.  A TTL value of 246 means that there were only 9 hops and that your packet didn't travel through very many routers.  A TTL value of 31 means that there were 224 hops and that your packet would have been dropped after 31 more routers.  Your 200ms value is the round trip time for a response packet to be received from the IP address you pinged.  PING (Packet INternet Groper) is usually used to see if an IP address can be reached.  Pinging 127.0.0.1 is useful to see if you configured your own TCP/IP correctly.  You can also ping www.yahoo.com (or some other site) instead of its IP address and the IP address will be resolved by your DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsd2
ID: 1873555
Firehawk---

Your answer looks good, but one detail is missing.
Am I correct that the internet cancels the action if
the number of hops exceeds 255?

                          wsd2@psu.edu
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firehawk
ID: 1873556
Yes, the routers will drop the packet after 255 hops.  This is to prevent a packet from traversing the network forever.  The hop count can also be changed.  However, it is normally set to 255 for ping packets.
0