Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook pst file contents

Posted on 1999-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Is it possible to open and list attatchment files in an outlook.pst file ?

Reason : Users with v.large outlook files with stored exe files. Want to produce list to advise them to delete or store them elsewhere. Dont want to read their mail.
0
Comment
Question by:Zombite
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 1531536
The only code to process pst files (since mickeysoft doesn't
publish the file format) is in outlook (or whatever Ms client
your using).

MS have given an API to access these files (as
well as other email functionality), and it's called
MAPI.

There are MAPI controls included with VB, but I'm
unsure that they give you all the functionality you
require (I think they do).

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1531537
looked at the mapi
It only seems to open pst files in the workplace you are in eg my outlook files.
Unless I create a v.big outlook pointing to every ones pst files, dont see how to use mapi. basically I have personal directories under netware with the users pst files under each personal directory.
Would love it if mapi allowed you to specify pst location as say g:\personal\ed\outlook.pst but it doesnt, or I cant figure out how to.

So unless you have further info, I will have to reject the answer and open it up again to others.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bodya earned 400 total points
ID: 1531538
Look at
http://www.vb-world.net/articles/outlook/
and references below
Also I recommend to find Outlook Programming and Using Outlook Objects Model artincle on MSDN, if you are new to outlook programming.

the best way of doing such tasks in VB is using outlook object model. As your user all have outlook installed on their computers you will have no problems here. This is much easier then MAPI !

In your programm you ahould

1. Connect to Outook object and get references to MAPIFolders collection

2. iterate over each folder (or over folders with mail items)

3. in a folder get the collection of items which it contains.

4. iterate over ech item

5. for a specific item you can get Attachments collection. And for each attachment your can check its size, extention tc.

If you have Outlook 2000 you can write a macro on VB right there which will scann folders each time Outlook started. Otherwise write an external app on VB which will run periodically.

Good Luck
0