Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VC++ Error-unresolved external symbol __endthreadex

Posted on 1999-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I get this error while building release version, during debug there is no error. I am writing a console application accessing an access database using mfc.
unresolved external symbol __endthreadex
unresolved external symbol __beginthreadex
Suggestions, please!
0
Comment
Question by:unsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasLange
ID: 1202447
try to set MFC (static or shared library) in Settings/General
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 1202448
have you set the linkage of the mfc in your project\settings\general for your release version to link statically or dynamically?
this should solve your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:unsa
ID: 1202449
after adding /MT to the c++ options, problem was solved.
thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthiasLange earned 40 total points
ID: 1202450
When you set MFC in general /MT (static) or /MD (dynamic) will be set automatically in C++ options
0