Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi Scripts

Posted on 1999-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there a way to make a Delphi Scripting Engine Like you can with C and VB?
0
Comment
Question by:jtrahan
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1394888
Go to Torry's Delphi pages (www.torry.ry) or Delphi Super Page (metalab.unc.edu.pl/delphi) and look for these keywords:

YACC
PARSER

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1394889
Look at www.scriptics.com for TCL. There should be some Delphi components available for TCL.

Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaddy earned 400 total points
ID: 1394890
Don't need to, there's one already and it's hard to beat:
Look at www.dreamcompany.com and scripting.
It is a completely customizable delphi scripting component set that can be configured to script 1)Delphi! 2)Vbscript 3) jAVA SCRIPT 4)python, etc.
If you choose delphi, you dont even need the MS Scripting engine. It is truely excellent and marvelously programmed.(Pity it's not freeware/shareware, but worth every penny)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 1394891
Hi people;

I'd like to ask Thaddy where I found the "MS Scripting engine", and some hints about use.

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 1394892
www.msdn.microsoft.com/scripting
You can import the Microsoft scriptcontrol as an ActiveX control.
It's very easy to use (you need Internet explorer 4 or the scriptinghost installed as well)
Use another way:
-Import the OCX
Add the generated MSSCRIPT_TLB.PAS to your uses clause

var
Script:iScriptControl;

begin
Script:=CreateComObject(class_ScriptConTrol) as iScriptControl;
Script.Language:='VBScript';
Memo1.Lines.Add('SUB TEST');
Memo1.Lines.Add('MsgBox "Hello, World!"';
Memo1.Lines.Add('END SUB');
Script.AddCode(WideString(Memo1.Lines.Text));
OleVariant(Script).Run('TEST');
end;

Untested, out of my head, but similar code I wrote for an article is available.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6871510
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0