Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing win95

Posted on 1999-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just built a new computer and I was wondering what I have to put in the boot up disk to get it to recognize that I am installing from a cdrom drive.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hhartman
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 400 total points
ID: 1748086
1. First format the floppy disk on a Win95 Computer with the same version
    of Win95 that you are planing on installing,
    AT the C:\ prompt type: format a: /s and press enter.

2. When the disk is formated as above,it is now bootable.

3. Go to c:\windows and copy himem.sys to  a:\
4. Go to c:\windows\command and copy the following files to a:\
    edit.*   scandisk.*   sys.com,  format.com,  mscdex.exe, fdisk.exe

5. next go to the directory where the CD-Rom driver is loacated, copy it to
    a:\ (the cdrom driver will be a file like: CYBIDE.SYS,  ATAPI.SYS,     AOATAPI.SYS. etc).

6. make a config.sys file on the floppy like this:

    DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
    DOS=HIGH
    BUFFERS=50
    FILES=75
    DOS=UMB
    DEVICE=CDROMDRIVER.SYS  /D:OEMCD001 /V
(substitute the correct CD-ROM Driver for CDROMDRIVER.SYS ABOVE.

7. Make an autoexec.bat file as follows:
    @ECHO OFF
    MSCDEX.EXE /D:OEMCD001 /L:D /M:20 /V
    D:\
    CD\WIN95

8. AT D:\WIN95 type SETUP and press enter.

9. from there on follow the directions on the screen. .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1748087
You can also just borrow a Win98 bootdisk which will work just fine, All you need is to acess the CD-Rom right, I have done it this way several times with no problem on a machine that I was installing Win95 on.
0