Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Documentation for Slackware

Posted on 1999-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Where is all the documnetation for Slackware 3.5. I don't mean the man pages. I mean where is the documentation for commands like LILO and other commands that you frequently use. I know its out there. Where?
0
Comment
Question by:garybaker
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1636649
>I mean where is the documentation for commands like LILO  

Well, that's exactly what the man pages are for. If you are not finding enough help in the man pages, you can try the LDP (Linux Documentation Project) and the How-To pages. You can access them through Metalab:

http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/docs/

Other than those and the man pages, there are no Slackware-specific help files around. The commands are pretty "standardized" (!), so the same documentations that applies to Debian, RedHat, Mandrake, etc, often applies to Slackware as well.

I strongly advise you to download the guides from the LDP. I learned a lt from them and found them to be much better than the guide that came with my official copy of RedHat.

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:garybaker
ID: 1636650
I have seen most if not all of the information you mention. I don't think the documentation is very good. I even have numerous books on linux and still run into problems. I saw a discussion on LILO the other day it talked about the inner workings of the program. What it means when the program stops at LI... I can't find this on the man pages or rarely at LDP. So where is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mnw21
ID: 1636651
Download the source code for the program, then inspect it.

The programmer is likely to include several larger help files with the source, and you can have a look at the (hopefully well-commented) source code to find out what it does.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mnw21
ID: 1636652
Download the source code for the program, then inspect it.

The programmer is likely to include several larger help files with the source, and you can have a look at the (hopefully well-commented) source code to find out what it does.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
serena77 earned 50 total points
ID: 1636653
garybaker: Have a look at this page

http://syrinx.arlut.utexas.edu/lilo/user/user.html

It contains all the error mesgs (disk error codes and lilo faillures)

LI
The first stage boot loader was able to load the second stage boot loader, but has failed to execute it. This can either be caused by a geometry mismatch or by moving /boot/boot.b without running the map installer.


you can add the option "linear" into /etc/lilo.conf or if you have the option LBA in the bios, be sure it's enabled

Serena
0
 

Author Comment

by:garybaker
ID: 1636654
It sounded like sarena knows what she is talking about but I could not reach the page she sited so I don't know.
0