Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Deskjet 895Cxi Out of Diskspace

Posted on 1999-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have installed an "HP Deksjet 895Cxi" printer on NT4.0 SP3. This workstation is installed with ZAK setup. I used the HP drivers. Each time i try to print i receive an "Out Of Diskspace" error message. Nothing is print. This message i also receive when i'm logged on as the local administrator. Do you know the solution ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:u28993
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gro031899
ID: 1790207
Hi u28993,
how much free diskspace do you have (where the temp-variables c:\TEMP and c:\TMP are)? And how large is your virual memory configured? How much memory does the Workstation have?

Please give more details.
gro
0
 

Author Comment

by:u28993
ID: 1790208
Gro,
*) 64 MB RAM
*) 2 environment variables TEMP and TMP refer to C:\TEMP
*) C:\ drive 111MB free space
*) Total PageFile  : +/- 100MB, Free PageFile : +/- 30MB
I have multiple printers on this workstation. They work fine.
regards,
JP

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gro031899 earned 800 total points
ID: 1790209
Hi u28993,
there are a lot of things to do. I dont know how fit you are in solving such problems. Here my suggestions: Did you play with some options in the HPFCFG2.EXE-tool?
First I would disable the bidirectional communication. Or does the bidirect-test work fine? HP says, sometimes it is better to disable the printstatusmonitor and the HP-toolbox as well!

Did you look at http://interactive.hp.com/cgi-bin/cspt/cds/dlvr.pl?lid=solve&fid=bpd04224&pid=hpdeskjet88117 or ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/printers/software/dj800en.exe for new drivers?
I recommend you trying a driver like Epson LQ 850. So it should be possible simple textprinting. If it does, the HP-printersoftware is the problem. May be you should reinstall the SP3 again.

Hope it helps
gro
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6871438
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0