Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert JPGs to video file

Posted on 1999-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I have a serious of snapshots taken from a video camera and they are stored as .jpg files. I need to assemble these .jpg files and make it a video file, any popular format will do, e.g. avi, mpg... I figure that two options are out there:
1. write the code myself. For this option, I would like to know whether there is any existing C/C++/Java/VB library that I can make use of.
2. use some external software. This should be the better approach, but my requirement is that the conversion process has to be automated, that is, it has to be performed via a script or something. I know that I can open up Adobe Premier and do a few mouse clicks to assemble the .jpg, but that
requires human interaction. What I need is batch processing, e.g. I can specify the input .jpg files and other frame information as input arguments to the conversion program, and the output video file can be produced. It might be something like this: "JPG2AVI.exe -input 1.jpg 2.jpg 3.jpg 4.jpg -framerate 30 -output test.avi"  Another possible way is to use automation.
My question is, is there such a program available (either support batch processing or automation)?

Any help for this is highly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tszwang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ygal02
ID: 1202735
try : http://web.ukonline.co.uk/Members/julian.smart/code.html
You will find there a code for dealing with JPG images.
I don't realy familiar with the vivo format so you'll better look for the file format and join the images to fit...
(hope that helped)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tszwang
ID: 1202736
I already have libary for JPG file manipulation. What is mostly needed here
is the libary for AVI or MPEG file manipulation. May I know if you can help me? Many thanks in advance.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gaggio earned 900 total points
ID: 2146937
Why don't you use a Windows Macro Program?
There are lots of good softwares out there to automate basically any task that
you might want to run on a Windows Computer!
Also, one of the best software I know to assemble pictures into a movie is
Fast Movie Processor, found at www.gromada.com
(free for non-commercial use)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tszwang
ID: 2288593
Hi Gaggio,

Almost forgotten to give you the credits. Thank you very much for your help! :)
0