Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Hard disk(s) fail (80)"

Posted on 1999-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi!
I have a 486, 100Mhz, 16MB computer wich I have formated and when I now try to boot with a systemdisk the following message appears: "Hard disk(s) fail (80)" WHY?
I have tried to find a solution by searching the web and found out that it may have to do with the lithium battery's low capacity. My computer has no lithium battery on the motherboard but it looks like there is some other kind of battery which I can't remove fom the motherboard. Could this be the reason why this error appears?  

Please help me!

mrc
0
Comment
Question by:mrc121197
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1873837
The battery on the motherboard could be the problem.  Does not necessarily have to be lithium, just is on newer computers.  Wait for other expert comments on changing the battery.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1873838
If it won't come off then most likely it is soldered on the MB, Look close to the battery and there should be a set of pins that is for an external battery to be hooked up to.
If you go into CMOS setup (BIOS) and set the HD up there does the message go away on reboot? Or are you stuck at that error screen and can go no further?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 1873839
another big test for batter is to see whether the clock keeps correct time and date.
If so it is not a batter problem. Also if you bios supports auto detection for HD try it.  If does not come up, try entering manually.  
Kejtar
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmuz
ID: 1873840
Where you inside your case at all? ...  Check the ribbon cable to the harddrive and the motherboard and make sure that they are snug and plugged in.

Remember that the with the Hard Drive cable that the side of the cable with the "Red" line denotes the way the cable should hook up.  Verify that the side of the cable that has the red line is connected to the marking of PIN 1 on the motherboard and PIN 1 on the hard drive on the other side.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 1873841
hey dmuz, why did you block the question?  now other experts will most likely not look into it, since it got moved........you should post it as a comment until the postee of the question says which answer helped him solve his problem
Kejtar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmuz
ID: 1873842
How did I block it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrc121197
ID: 1873843
TO: dmuz
Yes I have checked the ribbon cable several times and it's OK.

TO: Everybody
The HD worked fine before I formated it which I find strange. When I formate the HD and try to boot the error message "Hard disk(s) fail (80)" appears and gives me the opportunity to press F1 to continue or DEL to enter setup. I have tried to change things in BIOS and also loaded the default BIOS settings but still get the error message above. I have even managed to install Windows 95 by pressing F1 at startup to bypass the error message but as soon as the install program wants to reboot I get the error message again. I have looked at the text on my HD and written it down to manually set my HD in BIOS and then tried to auto detect the HD. It finds it and suggests three alternatives. I choose the one wich reads Size=545 Cyls=1057 Head=16 Landz=1056 Sector=63 Mode=Normal
I have also noticed the clock and date and it shows the correct time and date. I'll let the computer run for a couple of hours and then I'll tell you if it holds correct time.

/mrc  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1873844
>>I'll let the computer run for a couple of hours and then
>>I'll tell you if it holds correct time.

If you leave the computer running, of course, time & date will be kept all right, because the circuitry which keeps the clock is fed by the main power supply; the battery only plays its game when computer is turned off.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrc121197
ID: 1873845
TO:vikiing
Yes of course you are right I don't know what I was thinking of.

Anyway I have solved the problem now by changing the jumper setting on the HD. I ran the HD-auto detection and selected the suggested values and now it's working.

/mrc

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
davidweisgerber earned 40 total points
ID: 1873846
You can try to build in a new external battery. Replace the old batery and buy a new better one. Just look that you use the right power (Volt, Ampere,etc.). Power is power!
0