Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Aztec Modem 56K MDP 3858

Posted on 1999-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
3,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Recently, I acquired a Dell OptiPlex GXI.  I installed Warp v4 and the PnP found everything I needed. Next, I went to Connect the Warp dial-up to get to the Internet, so I could get the Gwinn's SIO drivers and InJoy.  I cannot for the world of me either find a driver for the Aztec Modem MDP 3858 for Warp v.4 or get Warp to recognise the Aztec Modem.

Does anyone have a clue regarding this modem, or a driver I can use to make it work in Warp?  Of course, it works in Windows!  
0
Comment
Question by:Baekeland
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 280 total points
ID: 1807467
According to:
ftp://ftp.aztech.com.sg/pub/modem/mdp3858/index.txt

this is a PCI "Winmodem", which requires software to use it.
That software runs only(!) under Windows.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6820309
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0