Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum Number Of Windows

Posted on 1999-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
It is my understanding that Windows 95/98 allow a maximum of 255 windows on the screen. Perhaps this is child windows. I'm not sure.

Either way, how can I increase this maximum value. Is there a registry entry?
0
Comment
Question by:flfmdll
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1678771
Flfmdll, indeed you are correct, 255 is the limit, but this isn't controlled in the regsitry, it is controlled in the Win 32 API interface code.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 1678772
Hey Dew, (sounds like the song Hey Jude eh? :))) ) err, although it would be something that won't happen (the 255 simultaneous windows), what do you think is the reason for them programmers to almost always use 255 as the cap for almost everything? Like in dos prompts, the max number of characters is 255, the long filenames, 255... what's with 255!!??? :))

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1678773
Femson, although Win98 has 32Bit capability, it is still tied to 16Bit that's needed to run Dos based applications and thus 8.3 file names. Dos architecture has a 255 character limit. If this is removed, such as what will occur as OS's move to 64Bit, Dos apps will no longer run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmdll
ID: 1678774
Okay. Back to design for my application.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chupper
ID: 7389051
Earlier versions of Windows ran out of available windows alot.  256 = 2 ^ 8 or 0 to 255 if all windows were indexable via an array.  Keep in mind, windows are not just windows, they can be anything derived from the mfc window object.
0