Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

image

Posted on 1999-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
how can i put a image in a image control without use datafield, and datasource properties?
The image source is in a field of a data control.
I tried this:
  image.picture=data1.recordset.fields("image_source")
but don't works.
He says "Wrong data type"...
0
Comment
Question by:familine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1533619
image1 = loadpicture(PathOfImage)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1533620
e.g

image1.picture  = loadpicture("c:\bmp\me.bmp")
0
 

Author Comment

by:familine
ID: 1533621
Not because the image is in a data control, in a Access Database.

0
 

Author Comment

by:familine
ID: 1533622
Not because the image is in a data control, in a Access Database.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1533623
Get bytes from your db (use GetChunk method)
Write byte array to temporary file
Use LoadPicture(tempFile)
Delete temporary File
0
 

Author Comment

by:familine
ID: 1533624
My proces will execute too many times...
Another code faster???

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1533625
No, that's it for unbound mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lewy earned 90 total points
ID: 1533626
Use BitBlt API.
0