Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open IBM PS/1 486SX Case

Posted on 1999-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do you Open IBM PS/1 486SX Case so you can upgrade the Hard Drive? Is there hidden screws or clips somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:blurrrr
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1161769
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1161770
On most IBM PS/1 cases there is a small plastic lever at the rear of the computer
that you have to hold down to slide the case cover off.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1161771
On the IBM AT cases, the key lock operates on the case, never met a PS/1 though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1161772
If this is the desktop-style case with a bottom-hinged panel covering the front,satwa was close.The lever is at top center FRONT.Push it up and pull forward on the case cowl.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1161773
I've seen some desktop cases (not PS/1) which did have
small "sliders" on the front-panel.  Move the sliders
to expose the screws which fasten the front/top panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurrrr
ID: 2019842
MATTCEI's answer was correct
Thank You
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 2020629
Posting as answer.

By the way,did you know that the guy that designed that case also designed all the hidden passages in the Egyptian pyramids? Yup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2022911
That same guy probably designed the "protection" devices
as seen in the first Indiana Jones movie -- the fall-away
platform, and the rolling-stone, et cetera.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2022960
I think Mick Jagger designed the rolling stone.(Or was it Dylan?)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2123217
Bob Dylan's Pappa was the first rolling stone I suppose.
0