Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

about ICalendar

Posted on 1999-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi everybody
I have some questions about ICalendar., I would like to make project about it and want some help or sample, how to work with it.

anybody have some idea please advise me to do ,
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:wanlop
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wanlop
ID: 1315553
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kariboe earned 140 total points
ID: 1315554
* Create an MFC Appwizard app, dialog based, no doc-view.
*  go to the dialog in the resource editor
* choose Project->add to project->add components & controls...
* choose Registerd activeX controls
* choose the calendar control
* add it to your project
* in the window where you can see all controls (static text, edit box, ...) you'll see a new control: it is the calendar control
* put it on the dialog box
* DevStudio will create some files
* let the program run if you want
* study the files created and added by DevStudio to learn how to manipulate the calendar (so, study the methods of the calendar class)
* That's it!

0
 

Author Comment

by:wanlop
ID: 1315555
hi kariboe,
thank you for your answer, but I would like to know about "Internet Calendaring and Scheduling Core Object Specification (iCalendar)"

Have you has any idea about it? please suggest me again
thank you  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kariboe
ID: 1315556
"Internet Calendaring and Scheduling Core Object Specification
       (iCalendar)" "? Never heard of it. Sorry.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kariboe
ID: 1315557
Have you visited this link? http://www.imc.org/ietf-calendar/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanlop
ID: 1954002
yeap, I used to went to that site. But It have many document . I think may be Someone have some sample code  about it. but If you never heard, don't worry about it.
I will try to read that document.
thank you for your kind
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinton
ID: 12754952
Hi wanlop, did you have any luck finding an example?  I'm after the same thing.
0