Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Refresh Cursor

Posted on 1999-08-31
10
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The Refresh cursor in lotus notes show in the inbox even there is no new mail. Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

Please help....
0
Comment
Question by:kat_yeo
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1953627
To add on, when I press shift F9 , some of my mail gone. Only I click the refresh cursor, the messages display.

I have try on other workstation with notes, but still it does not work.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1954128
r u using a replica copy of the database or server copy?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 1954545
Hello Kat_yeo,

    as ghassan99 said : are you using a local copy or a server copy ? If you are using a local copy, it migh be corrupted. Please delete it and recrete it.

    Otherwise you are going to have to ask your admins to run UPDALL (ghassann99 or other experts please correct me on this).

    If you want to know how you can make this happen easily : crank up your computer time to a few years in the future ... say august 12th 2003 ... (use the little clock in the lower right corner in Windows 95/98/NT) ... then replicate with the server and then set the clock back up. On thing for sure is that you are going to have a little "Refresh Cursor" in your mail and to make matters wores it won't replicate anymore with the server (unless you clear the replication history or delete the replica copy and recreate it).

Enjoy !

mchampou
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1954590
yes updall is good for fixing corrupted views, but he is basicallt attempting it through sh+F9...u can try this:

load updall db_name -V

fixup and compact come in handy as well...just some routine work!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rmattson earned 50 total points
ID: 2016866
Did you do any Y2K testing?  If you did, this mail file was probably used and sent or received mail during that testing.  THere is a technote on notes.net that talks about removing this.  I don't remember the specifics, but involves copying the mailfile and running some utilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 2017156
Hi, rmattson,

Yes,  we did run Y2K and we encounter this problem. So can u rememeber the steps to solve the problem. We did not run any replication.


regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 2019000
Rmattson, ff you look at my comment, I said the same thing but I didn't know there was a technote on how to fix it ... thanks !

mchampou
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 2027935
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 2027937
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 2027938
thanks
0