Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The DDRAW.DLL file cannot start?

Posted on 1999-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a few games that say "The DDRAW.DLL file cannot start. Check the file to determine the problem." I have it & it's in my windows system dir. What's up? Midtown & Forsaken  and Seed are just a few of the games that must use that file but what's the problem>???
0
Comment
Question by:mred
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 2016710
Is this the only copy of ddraw.dll on your HD?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 2016725
Sounds if though different games are looking for a different version of this file. When's the last time you installed any Direct X files? Any new games that wanted you to update Direct X?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Djamon earned 800 total points
ID: 2016766
You are missing the DirectDraw component from your DirectX install. I would suggest re-installing DirectX again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 2017628
Yep!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 2018296
Obviously Djamon isn't reading the comments of others before he goes and post an answer.
0