Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 98 vs 95

Posted on 1999-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Does windows 98 use more ram than win95 does? I seem to use alot of ram with 98 / i can only open a few programs with 98 . With 95 I use to be able to open alot without any slowing down my system
Regards
robert
0
Comment
Question by:rigell
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 150 total points
ID: 2017223
Yes Win98 does use more memory then Win95.The minimum amout of memory (Ram) is double for Win98 over Win95.
So it is safe to sayWin98 is a memory hog
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2017232
This is not all bad however, maybe Win98 uses more memory but it is more stable over a longer period of time, overall it is a much better OS.
Memory is cheap so don't let that turn you off to Win98, it works best with at least 64MB ram and more is even better
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 2017512
I have 128meg ram/ anything else i can do to free up space ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2018848
Keep your drive(s) regualrly defragged, delete unused/old software, keep your temp directory free of *.tmp files will help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 2023381
If you leave Active Desktop off, you will find that Win98 is almost no slower than Windows 95, and *faster* than Windows 95 with IE4/IE5 installed. But thats only because you have 128MB of RAM.
0