Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change type

Posted on 1999-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have used the "date" command for the following in Bourne Shell :
var1=`date +%d` to print the date, the result like 08 which is the date no.  However, it is a string.  I want to substract the var1 by 1.  So, the result will be 07.  How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:HenryChang
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2027148
expr \( 1$var - 1 \) : '1\(.*\)'
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kotamraju earned 200 total points
ID: 2028129
export var1=`date +%d` | expr $var1 - 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryChang
ID: 2029023
the syntax is not work.  I have tried another expressions :

var1=`date +%d`
var1=`expr $var1 - 1`

It work for this expression
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821592
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.

Please click on your Member Profile, select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0